autoforeuses

English translation: phosphate coated self-drilling screws

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autoforeuses phosphatées
English translation:phosphate coated self-drilling screws
Entered by: silviantonia

15:27 Dec 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: autoforeuses
- Les plaques en double épaisseur sont posées en quinconce, et fixées de préférence perpendiculairement contre les profilés de support. Cette opération est réalisée au moyen de vis à fixation rapide **autoforeuses phosphatées** à tête cruciforme à raison d’une vis tous les 15 cm.

I know it is phosphate something...

Finishing touches for plasterboard ceilings... and very happy new year to all!
silviantonia
United States
phosphated self-drilling screws
Explanation:
Screws - Products Review for Screws Manufacturers & Suppliers from ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Main Products: Roofing Screw, Self Drilling Screws with Wings, ... Drywall screw flat (Double) philips fine or coarse thread black/gray phosphated. ...
hotsearch.allproducts.com/product/Screws/ - 70k - En cache - Pages similaires

modified truss head phillips self drilling screws (China ...- [ Traduire cette page ]modified truss head phillips self drilling screws Products Made In China, China Manufacturer. modified truss head self drilling screwzinc/black phosphated.
www.diytrade.com/.../521694/China_Manufacturers-modified_tr... - 29k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
My saviour! Happy New Year! (Wish I could add some balloons to this...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3phosphated self-drilling screws
Francis MARC
5autoforanti
ettore
3phosphated, self-tapping screws
blavatsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phosphated self-drilling screws


Explanation:
Screws - Products Review for Screws Manufacturers & Suppliers from ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Main Products: Roofing Screw, Self Drilling Screws with Wings, ... Drywall screw flat (Double) philips fine or coarse thread black/gray phosphated. ...
hotsearch.allproducts.com/product/Screws/ - 70k - En cache - Pages similaires

modified truss head phillips self drilling screws (China ...- [ Traduire cette page ]modified truss head phillips self drilling screws Products Made In China, China Manufacturer. modified truss head self drilling screwzinc/black phosphated.
www.diytrade.com/.../521694/China_Manufacturers-modified_tr... - 29k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
My saviour! Happy New Year! (Wish I could add some balloons to this...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Raymonde Gagnier: Happy new year!
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoforanti


Explanation:
viti autoforanti fosfatate


    Reference: http://www.sfsintec.biz/internet/sfs23.nsf/PageID/Vite_autof...
ettore
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, ettore... nuovo anno felice, in qualsiasi lingua...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: the question is supposed to be French-English
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phosphated, self-tapping screws


Explanation:
another way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-12-30 23:45:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the same thing , but this actually gets more gHits

Dril-Kwick® Self-Drilling, Self-Tapping Screws

http://www.emhart.com/products/pk/selfred.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-12-31 08:28:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually a better answer would have been.

phosphate coated, self-tapping screws....

HAPPY NEW YEAR !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-12-31 20:26:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, there is a difference. The real self-drilling screws have a drill tip. The self-tapping has a thread clearing zone.

So corrected answer should be

phosphate-coated self-drilling screws.

There you go... I just learnt something. Thanks !

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not sure it is the same, but a very happy new year in any event! And thank you!

Asker: You are as bad as I am, staying with a question even after it is closed because of some inner dissatisfaction... I will change the glossary entry and my answer. Thank you for your persistence and the best of the New Year to you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search