arrêts de plafonnage (and in context)

English translation: edge / corner // edge/corner trim// corner beads// ceiling stop beads or plaster stop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrêts (de plafonnage and in context)
English translation:edge / corner // edge/corner trim// corner beads// ceiling stop beads or plaster stop
Entered by: silviantonia

08:47 Dec 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: arrêts de plafonnage (and in context)
Even though it is almost four in the morning, I can't sleep because of all these stops... I am now on page 22 of my ceilings and other construction. Mostly I am building ceilings, plasterboard, suspended, of galvanised steel struts...

All over my text there are these arrêts; stops, which I looked up in several construction sites, does not show up. I thought of interruption, arrests... and I am tired and I can't think anymore. Here is some text... And please don't tell me that it is stops!

Des profilés d’arrêt type « Metaltrim » sont utilisés pour assurer la finition de l’enduit au droit de raccords suivants :
- aux arrêts de plafonnage destinés à rester visibles

L'arrêt d'enduit est fabriqué à partir de feuillard galvanisé à chaud et pourvu d'un nez pour une épaisseur d'enduit de 1,3 cm et d'une aile en métal déployé perforé.

- Les arrêts sont fixés par talochage au plâtre et par clous galvanisés ou ligatures sur lattis métallique nervuré.

I am going to sleep, perchance to dream...
silviantonia
United States
edge / corner // edge/corner trim
Explanation:
The term is used in 2 ways in your text, which in English will probably need translating by different words.

As I understand it, they are talking about some kind of metla "trim strip" to finish off exposed edges; in one instance, they are referring to this exposed edge itself ("arrêt de plafonnage"), in the others, they are more specifically referring to the element used to trim such edges.

"arrêt" is quite commonly technically used in this sort of way, to mean "the point where something comes to an end" (cf. the use of "retour" for a "return" in technical senses)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-12-31 09:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit of Googling turned up this site amongst many others that talks about "metal trim" in general, and also has the possibly useful term "bead" to add to your list of possibilities:

http://www.dietrichindustries.com/products/default.asp?http:...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Dusty Tony with the woolly hat, I am choosing your entry because I will now go back to all the gazillion 'stops' in my text and pick and choose... and I suppose in some I will leave 'stop' but with something else. I had used corner beads and metal trim, but had no idea what to do with the stop part (my ex had a construction company which I helped run for many years, as counsel, that is why I have some familiarity with construction terminology... and my third son is a full carpenter, although in college studying music and computer science...)

Anyway, as always, I am profoundly grateful, and wish you the best of 2007. I will be celebrating the eve of 2007 with judiciously prepared mimosas, with my favorite Veuve Cliquot; although it is perhaps a waste of the good Veuve, I am now in the throes of what may be flu... so the orange juice should help.

Only 8 pages to go on this translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ceiling stop beads
Bourth (X)
2 +1edge / corner // edge/corner trim
Tony M


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrêt (de plafonnage)
edge / corner // edge/corner trim


Explanation:
The term is used in 2 ways in your text, which in English will probably need translating by different words.

As I understand it, they are talking about some kind of metla "trim strip" to finish off exposed edges; in one instance, they are referring to this exposed edge itself ("arrêt de plafonnage"), in the others, they are more specifically referring to the element used to trim such edges.

"arrêt" is quite commonly technically used in this sort of way, to mean "the point where something comes to an end" (cf. the use of "retour" for a "return" in technical senses)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-12-31 09:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit of Googling turned up this site amongst many others that talks about "metal trim" in general, and also has the possibly useful term "bead" to add to your list of possibilities:

http://www.dietrichindustries.com/products/default.asp?http:...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Dusty Tony with the woolly hat, I am choosing your entry because I will now go back to all the gazillion 'stops' in my text and pick and choose... and I suppose in some I will leave 'stop' but with something else. I had used corner beads and metal trim, but had no idea what to do with the stop part (my ex had a construction company which I helped run for many years, as counsel, that is why I have some familiarity with construction terminology... and my third son is a full carpenter, although in college studying music and computer science...)

Anyway, as always, I am profoundly grateful, and wish you the best of 2007. I will be celebrating the eve of 2007 with judiciously prepared mimosas, with my favorite Veuve Cliquot; although it is perhaps a waste of the good Veuve, I am now in the throes of what may be flu... so the orange juice should help.

Only 8 pages to go on this translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Ooops, only now see your "bead" at the end.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceiling stop beads


Explanation:
stop bead, plaster stop - Metal trim at the edge of an area of plasterwork. It forms a neat break against a different wall finishing.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

So, awful sorry Ma'am, but I do have to tell you it IS stops. Not stops all by itself, but stops nonetheless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-31 16:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, you refer to "galvanized steel struts". I can't help wondering if these "struts" are what are known as "hangers", because the ceilings hang off them.


Hanger Wires Wire employed to suspend the acoustical ceiling from the existing structure. The standard material is 2.05 mm (16 gauge) galvanized, ...
www.armstrong.com/resclgam/na/ceilings/en/us/article17707.h...

Hanger Rod. A rod for connecting pipe, gutters, or ceiling framework to a support. ...
www.contractorreferral.com/glossary/index.php?letter=H&limi...

Hangers The name given to any device used to hang a mechanical piece of equipment, pipe, duct, and ceiling, off the underside of a structural frame or floor ...
library.syr.edu/digital/collections/c/Ceraldi/glossary.htm



Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bourth, I can't believe you found an entry with 'stop.' Before I asked this question, I googled not only various variations with stop, but also major chains such as Home Depot, TV construction show libraries such as HGTV, and even a construction dictionary... The 'strut' came from my builder ex-husband; thank you for clarifying that.

Asker: I am using a combination of yours and Tony's answers. Once again, I am truly grateful, and wish you a wonderful NY Eve celebration, and the best of 2007. Thank you as well for the 'dreaded stop.'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oh, I get there in the end...
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search