PSL (points de suivi logistique)

English translation: logistics follow-up points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PSL (points de suivi logistique)
English translation:logistics follow-up points
Entered by: liz askew

10:58 Dec 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: PSL (points de suivi logistique)
This is a manual for software used to track shipments of large deliveries. The PSL acronym is used throughout the entire document after being introduced here. If there is no English equivalent acronym, I might use the French acronym (after explanation) rather than invent one - any thoughts? Thanks!!

ID IMPORT (DSI) communique aux tiers responsables les PSL (points de suivi logistique : événements à suivre) associés aux Tranches de Commande ou aux "Shipments".

Interfaces entrantes :
- EVENT IN
Les tiers responsables communiquent à ID IMPORT (DSI) les PSL renseignés....
irishpolyglot
Ireland
logistic follow-up points
Explanation:
DDS Logistics - Leroy Merlin
The solution has 9 logistic follow-up points allowing the tracing of containers and the piloting of the supply chain: real time loading, actual arrival date ...
www.ddslogistics.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-12-18 11:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually

You would have thought it should -

LogisticS, but can't find any refs..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Happy holidays!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1logistic follow-up points
liz askew
3logistics monitoring points
Michael GREEN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logistics monitoring points


Explanation:
This is the best I can think of ... :)


Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logistic follow-up points


Explanation:
DDS Logistics - Leroy Merlin
The solution has 9 logistic follow-up points allowing the tracing of containers and the piloting of the supply chain: real time loading, actual arrival date ...
www.ddslogistics.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-12-18 11:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually

You would have thought it should -

LogisticS, but can't find any refs..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Happy holidays!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I came across this page in my search. It's another translator's attempt at translating the same term apparently, but even a brief glance over that page and numerous franglais comes out to show that it's a bad translation, written by a non-native... I'll go with this if it's the best option, although I would put logistics with an 's', or even logistical.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: I think this is better than my suggestion (posted before I saw yours)
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search