pose de manchettes

English translation: laying (or fitting) of linings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pose de manchettes
English translation:laying (or fitting) of linings
Entered by: irishpolyglot

08:28 Dec 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: pose de manchettes
This document includes a brief explanation about several different devises, one of which is a remote control air duct cleaner on wheels with a camera. This is different but possibly related and I really can't find a good translation. Thanks in advance for any help!!

Le XX est un système portable permettant la pose de manchettes. Il est composé :
() d'un ensemble de 3 packers pour pose de manchettes diamètre 200 mm à 500 mm.
() d'un enrouleur portable pour câble électrique et tuyau d'air comprimé
() d'une valise de transport incluant un ensemble électrique
irishpolyglot
Ireland
laying (or fitting) of linings
Explanation:
You could call it a 'lining' or 'liner'. I think 'sleeve' would be OK here too, or even 'manchette' although I think that is used more in the context of tunnels. In any case, you could certainly use a 'packer' to install this.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!! Happy Holidays everyone!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Laying headlines
Poorva Panwalkar
3 +1laying (or fitting) of linings
Kari Foster
3laying of seals/gaskets/packing rings
Emilian Carstian
3fitting of sleeves
Michael GREEN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitting of sleeves


Explanation:
From your explanation, it sounds like some form of sleeve.
But maybe that is one of the translations you already thought of and rejected ?
:)
"...which enables sleeves to be fitted ..."

Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laying of seals/gaskets/packing rings


Explanation:
...

Emilian Carstian
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laying (or fitting) of linings


Explanation:
You could call it a 'lining' or 'liner'. I think 'sleeve' would be OK here too, or even 'manchette' although I think that is used more in the context of tunnels. In any case, you could certainly use a 'packer' to install this.

Kari Foster
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!! Happy Holidays everyone!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): CIPP liner/tube/sock
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laying headlines


Explanation:
It is like putting up headlines

Poorva Panwalkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search