Préfour

English translation: Pre-firing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Préfour
English translation:Pre-firing
Entered by: chris collister

06:38 Jul 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Ceramics
French term or phrase: Préfour
Les pièces de grès fin enfournées dans le four tunnel cuisent en moyenne 48 heures.
Le préfour permet de cadencer le passage des wagons mais les voies latérales de stockage de part et d’autre du four sont bien remplies et la montée en production du grès fin demandera probablement des aménagements au niveau du four tunnel pour éviter des goulots d’étranglement par saturation du four.
Les pièces porcelaine passent en moyenne 12 heures dans les fours de cuisson intermittents.
BOB DE DENUS
Pre-firing
Explanation:
Most ceramic materials undergo a "biscuit firing" stage before application of glaze(s). I assume this is some sort of industrial ceramic process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-07-16 07:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See ref. below for biscuit firing:
http://www.royalstafford.co.uk/Biscuit.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-07-16 16:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref. above gives a good description of "pre-firing", and shows an industrial process, also on rails, and with similar timescales to what seems to be being described in the question. If you want to keep the concrete noun, try "pre-firing kiln"
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Ok, I went for pre-firing section borrowing from Bourth and yourself, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pre-furnace
Ellen Kraus
4 +1pre-kiln
Bourth (X)
3 +1Outer kiln
Bashiqa
3Pre-firing
chris collister


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
préfour
pre-furnace


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2009-07-16 06:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tion and primary combustion take place in the prefurnace. ... Material qualities and dimensions in brick linings of the prefurnace. ...
www.nordicinnovation.net/nordtestfiler/vvs068.pdf

the spelling of the word differs. prefurnace, pre-furnace or pre furnace.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Vanasse (X)
11 mins
  -> thank you !

neutral  Bashiqa: Your ref relates to heating appliances, not really for the ceramic industry.
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outer kiln


Explanation:
I think in the pottery trade 'kiln' is more usual than 'furnace'.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Not that keen on "pre-" myself.
3 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-kiln


Explanation:
More appropriate for ceramics.

Modular PRE-KILN built on to the existing circular tunnel kiln. Cerámica Verea S.A., Lanza-Mesía, A Coruña. ...
www.physicgm.com/en/clientes_txt.html -

A MESTRAL Chamber Dryer, a PRE-KILN and extension to tunnel kiln for Cerámica ... -A tunnel kiln, pre-kiln and dryers for Novaceramic plant in México, ...
www.beralmar.com/eng/historia.swf

Tunnel kiln • Electrical kiln ... There are 4 ~ 8 burners in the PRE-KILN section and 8 ~12 burners in the firing zone. All the burners are distributed in a ...
www.innocera.com/english/index.asp?pid=11&sid=33




Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, not furnace.
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pre-firing


Explanation:
Most ceramic materials undergo a "biscuit firing" stage before application of glaze(s). I assume this is some sort of industrial ceramic process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-07-16 07:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See ref. below for biscuit firing:
http://www.royalstafford.co.uk/Biscuit.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-07-16 16:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref. above gives a good description of "pre-firing", and shows an industrial process, also on rails, and with similar timescales to what seems to be being described in the question. If you want to keep the concrete noun, try "pre-firing kiln"

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Ok, I went for pre-firing section borrowing from Bourth and yourself, thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search