racine

English translation: base (of the jetty)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:racine (de la jetée)
English translation:base (of the jetty)
Entered by: Sandra& Kenneth

16:36 Aug 29, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / bid document
French term or phrase: racine
this is describing an old port as consisting of:
'-entree station (racine jetee)
- trois postes de chargement
- une salle de controle'
I assume that 'jetee' in this context means a jetty, but 'racine' seems rather an odd word to use.
mportal
base / bottom of the jetty
Explanation:
Cette plage origine à la racine de la jetée de la marina pour s'étendre vers l'ouest le long du remblai occupé par l'atelier Boulet Lemelin puis le long du remblai de la voie ferrée, sur une distance totale de quelque 350 mètres."
http://tinyurl.com/lnotwa

or

"Nous retrouvons cette digue qui constitue la racine de la jetée actuelle du port. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-29 18:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second example:
http://tinyurl.com/m3vowr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-08-30 06:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or jetty bed.
Along the base/bed of the jetty.

"Ligne d'atterrissement des sables le long de la racine de la jetée "
http://tinyurl.com/l722ml
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you Sangro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abutment
kashew
3base / bottom of the jetty
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abutment


Explanation:
*The end that fixes the jetty to the shore.

Example sentence(s):
  • The existing finger jetty was widened to allow two-way pedestrian traffic and to facilitate access in emergency rescue situations. A concrete abutment was also added to improve shore access.
kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base / bottom of the jetty


Explanation:
Cette plage origine à la racine de la jetée de la marina pour s'étendre vers l'ouest le long du remblai occupé par l'atelier Boulet Lemelin puis le long du remblai de la voie ferrée, sur une distance totale de quelque 350 mètres."
http://tinyurl.com/lnotwa

or

"Nous retrouvons cette digue qui constitue la racine de la jetée actuelle du port. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-29 18:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second example:
http://tinyurl.com/m3vowr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-08-30 06:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or jetty bed.
Along the base/bed of the jetty.

"Ligne d'atterrissement des sables le long de la racine de la jetée "
http://tinyurl.com/l722ml

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Sangro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search