agrafage

English translation: the special way the back glove is stapled/attached

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agrafage
English translation:the special way the back glove is stapled/attached
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

08:53 Dec 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: agrafage
système visuel immédiatement compris par le consommateur, lui permettant de visualiser la gamme des tailles disponibles pour ce produit, puis en complément de l’essayage rendu possible par l’agrafage spécifique du gant arrière, de confirmer le choix de la taille adéquate.
Bram Poldervaart
the special way the back glove is stapled/attached
Explanation:
Pairs of gloves are attached together in some way, and I can imagine a "special" stapling system whereby the staple goes through one side of one glove (the "back" glove of the pair) and through both sides of the other (I'd have thought it would be just as easy to but the staple through only one side of both gloves, but that might make for industrial handling difficulties, with too much "flap" ...).

I'm pretty sure I HAVE encountered pairs of gloves attached in such a way that you can put your hand in only one of them, but I can't recall the details.

Whether it's an actual "staple" like those we have on our desks or one of those RFID pins with a large plastic head ...
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the special way the back glove is stapled/attached
Bourth (X)
3staple
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staple


Explanation:
also called a clasp or latch.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know agrafe means staple, but it does not really suit in this context...


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the special way the back glove is stapled/attached


Explanation:
Pairs of gloves are attached together in some way, and I can imagine a "special" stapling system whereby the staple goes through one side of one glove (the "back" glove of the pair) and through both sides of the other (I'd have thought it would be just as easy to but the staple through only one side of both gloves, but that might make for industrial handling difficulties, with too much "flap" ...).

I'm pretty sure I HAVE encountered pairs of gloves attached in such a way that you can put your hand in only one of them, but I can't recall the details.

Whether it's an actual "staple" like those we have on our desks or one of those RFID pins with a large plastic head ...

Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Attached/held together.
57 mins

agree  chris collister: I'm sure there's a name for those little nylon "I" thingies which hold socks (and gloves) together. Brains are being racked (or is that "wracked"?)/ It really is "wracked" in my case...
1 hr
  -> For many years I thought it was "wrack", but turns out it is indeed "rack" [SOED].

agree  B D Finch: If they let you put your hand in both gloves, there would be more risk of damage if someone tried both gloves at once! Re (w)rack: according to the New Oxford Dictionary for Writers and Editors, either form of the verb is OK in relation to brains.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search