poussière de sang

English translation: dried blood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poussière de sang
English translation:dried blood
Entered by: Howard Cooper

01:48 Feb 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: poussière de sang
From a document relating to the recycling of waste animal products.

"Enlever la *poussière de sang* à l'aide d'un gratoire."

"Un gratoire" is a scraper.
Howard Cooper
dried blood
Explanation:
In food factories as elsewhere removal of dried blood is dificult, hence the need to scrape.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dried blood
Bashiqa
3 +2to remove the specks of blood with a scraper
Jeanie Eldon
3dried blood splatter
Jean-Louis S.
3blood meal
Travelin Ann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to remove the specks of blood with a scraper


Explanation:
/

Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall: Seems plausible to me.
5 mins

agree  André Vanasse (X)
1 hr

neutral  chris collister: Probably a lot more than "specks"! I think blood should be qualified by "dried"
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dried blood


Explanation:
In food factories as elsewhere removal of dried blood is dificult, hence the need to scrape.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: I've never seen powdered blood, but even if it was, you wouldn't need a scraper. One of those linguistic oddities!// Touché...
31 mins
  -> Thank you Chris. At least the spelling is correct in this one.

agree  narasimha: Dry blood seems to be same as clotted blood.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blood meal


Explanation:
Many steps in the process enumerated here:
http://wrrc.p2pays.org/p2rx/index.cfm?page=subsection&hub_id...
Warning - the animal slaughtering process is not for sensitive types.
In larger plants, the blood is processed by a centrifuge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-02-14 14:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.westfalia-separator.com/applications/renewable-re...

Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.


1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dried blood splatter


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search