arrêt synchro

English translation: synchronized stop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrêt synchro
English translation:synchronized stop
Entered by: Darko Kolega

04:42 Feb 20, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Thermoformer
French term or phrase: arrêt synchro
Pour arrêter la machine, il suffit d’appuyer sur le bouton poussoir rouge “arrêt synchro”, la machine s’arrêtera à la fin de son cycle dans la position neutre, moule ouvert.


how to call this button? stop synch? or else?
Darko Kolega
Croatia
synchronized stop
Explanation:
IMO... Also as stated in Termium, at least in the context of wind turbines:
http://btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=e...
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3synchronized stop
cc in nyc
4standstill
Nancie Leduc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
synchronized stop


Explanation:
IMO... Also as stated in Termium, at least in the context of wind turbines:
http://btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=e...

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  MartinPorto
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standstill


Explanation:
In automatisms, this is the ''standstill' button....

Nancie Leduc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search