Raccordements: supérieur et inférieur à plat

English translation: Terminals: top and bottom connection pads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Raccordements: supérieur et inférieur à plat
English translation:Terminals: top and bottom connection pads
Entered by: Adam Thomson

10:24 Jan 6, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Contract specification document: electrical installations
French term or phrase: Raccordements: supérieur et inférieur à plat
Specifications for electrical equipment for a civil engineering installation, in particular the circuit-breaker system and its connections.
The meaning must be obvious to somebody but at the moment I cannot make it out.
I'd be grateful for insights please.
Adam Thomson
Terminals: top and bottom connection pads
Explanation:
For the bolted connections to busbar (top) and cable (bottom).
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
I think you are right. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Connections: at upper and lower flats
Salih1946
3Terminals: top and bottom connection pads
Herbie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Terminals: top and bottom connection pads


Explanation:
For the bolted connections to busbar (top) and cable (bottom).

Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you are right. Thank you for your help.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Connections: at upper and lower flats


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Terminals and pads
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search