pot

English translation: pot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pot
English translation:pot
Entered by: Tony M

10:09 Feb 21, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: pot
pot silicone

It is part of seal moulding machine, I don't have much more information it is a list of inspections to be carried out:
Vérification porte pot silicone *
jessjess
pot
Explanation:
Without further context to explain the exact nature of this component, there's no reason to think that 'silicone pot' wouldn't work in EN too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-02-21 19:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, that means 'a pot for holding silicone', rather than 'a pot made of silicone'!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trough
Johannes Gleim
3 +1pot
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Pot/vessel
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pot


Explanation:
Without further context to explain the exact nature of this component, there's no reason to think that 'silicone pot' wouldn't work in EN too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-02-21 19:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, that means 'a pot for holding silicone', rather than 'a pot made of silicone'!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Vessel would be the safest bet. www.momentive.com/workarea/downloadasset.aspx?id=24855
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim! Yes, it really does so much depend on the exact form it takes...

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trough


Explanation:
Bin, box, container, tub, trough, etc. For a printing machine, for instance I would prefer "trough", too.

Trough-like ink supply for a rotary printing machine
http://www.google.com/patents/EP0071180B1?cl=en

Open Ink Trough Pad Printing Machines
In these original semiautomatic machines, the inking mechanism is mounted above the cliche. Although more modern models ha we better features, contro/lirrg ink condition fluctuations.

Partially Covered Ink Troughs
In these machines, ink is contained in a trough behind the cliche. The ink is pulled forward by a spatula mounted on a horizontal carriage with the doctor-blade assembly.
http://padprint.info/nm-Open_Ink_Trough_Pad_Printing_Machine...

The trough 22 contains a body 23 of a non-coking non-flammable liquid into which the gooseneck extends. Our preferred choice of liquid is silicone, but possible alternatives are water or a water-glycol solution.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4304413.html

Injection Molding Equipment
Pump / Mixer
• Hydraulic or pneumatic
• Pressure 180 - 220 bar
• Trough static mixer
• Plus color additive
Silastic
F-LSR is a unique combination of the best of
FSR and the best of LSR to provide enhanced fuel
resistance in combination with the improved
processability of liquid silicone rubber:
• Very low viscosity
• Fast cycle time
• Long pot life
• Overmolding Capabilities
http://www.dowcorning.com/content/publishedlit/45-1537-01.pd...

Vérification porte pot silicone => Verification of the silicone trough inspection opening (port or lid) (I wouldn't select "door").


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'trough' might be too restrictive, and would be an odd translation for 'pot' (other FR words might have been used) / Yes, of course; but a 'trough' implies a very specific shape, which is not exactly consistent with the FR idea of a 'pot'.
2 days 1 hr
  -> I remembered the machinery I know (printing and sealing machines). Unfortunately we have no information about the shape, so I do propose this as standard execution.

agree  GILOU: That's right
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


3 days 14 hrs
Reference: Pot/vessel

Reference information:
Tony makes a good point about the shape of the container and trough is the last thing I'd think of for 'pot'. To be on the safe side, I'd take Tony's advice and choose something neutral, like 'vessel'.

Product Technology For Silicone
Heat Cured Elastomers
Silicone Rubber is a specialty synthetic elastomer that provides a unique balance of chemical and mechanical properties required by many of today's more demanding industrial applications.

Transfer molding is a process by which uncured rubber compound is transferred from a holding vessel (transfer pot) to the mold cavities using a hydraulically operated piston. Transfer molding is especially conducive to multicavity designs and can produce nearly flashless parts.

http://www.dcproducts.com.au/Technical_Library/Heat_Cured_El...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search