galette

English translation: pebble

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:galette
English translation:pebble
Entered by: Rosalind Lobo

15:08 Oct 11, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / part on a rotary lime kiln
French term or phrase: galette
Same job as my previous query - a Hazop report on the firing processes of rotary lime kilns, written by a Quebec-based engineer. The full entry (in the Hazop worksheet) is "porte à galette et motton ouverte". Would the galette be some sort of "cake" that's formed after the calcination? Again, many thanks.
Rosalind Lobo
pebble
Explanation:
Quoted from:http://www.lime.org/lime_basics/faq.asp

Quicklime, however, is commercially available in a number of sizes (the following definitions are derived from ASTM Standard C51):
Large lump lime--a maximum of eight inches in diameter.
Crushed or pebble lime--ranging from about ¼ to 2 ½ inches.
Ground lime-- ¼ inches and smaller.
Pulverized lime--a typical size is substantially all passing a No. 20 sieve.
Pelletized lime--one inch sized pellets or briquettes, molded from fines.

and another reference:
http://www.lime.org/documents/lime_basics/NLA-how-lime-is-ma...
Selected response from:

rachelha
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! I did in fact use these sources for some of the other terminology in the job - somehow missed this connection.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pebble
rachelha
2 -1cake
Domaikia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cake


Explanation:
Cake and 'motton' crumbs. i.e. bits that have fallen off but still need to be removed through the door.

Domaikia
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rachelha: Nope it's more of a pancake!
18 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pebble


Explanation:
Quoted from:http://www.lime.org/lime_basics/faq.asp

Quicklime, however, is commercially available in a number of sizes (the following definitions are derived from ASTM Standard C51):
Large lump lime--a maximum of eight inches in diameter.
Crushed or pebble lime--ranging from about ¼ to 2 ½ inches.
Ground lime-- ¼ inches and smaller.
Pulverized lime--a typical size is substantially all passing a No. 20 sieve.
Pelletized lime--one inch sized pellets or briquettes, molded from fines.

and another reference:
http://www.lime.org/documents/lime_basics/NLA-how-lime-is-ma...

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks! I did in fact use these sources for some of the other terminology in the job - somehow missed this connection.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search