asservir

English translation: to link / lock / slave / make dependent on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:asservir
English translation:to link / lock / slave / make dependent on
Entered by: Tony M

20:16 Feb 20, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / procédé de découpe d'un écran
French term or phrase: asservir
Hi,

"Grace à linvention, on peut donc asservir la valeur de la distance prédéterminée au type d'écran, et éventuellement en outre à la position d'un élément caractéristique, ou aux dimensions de celui-ci"

This is a method for cutting out a screen (as absurd as this may sound), well more like a strategy for cutting the screen without damaging the lamps etc. this may be done by an operator or a robot...
I don't see how "control" would fit here,

distance values depend on the type of screen, so I understand it to meand "match"

any ideas?


Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
to link
Explanation:
In this specific context, I think this fits best in both instances you mention, and is of course one of the underlying 'root' meanings of 'asservir' — to make one thing in some way dependent on or linked to another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2014-02-21 09:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer the point made by Patrick in the discussion; indeed, 'asservir' can cover a wide range of meanings, with greater or lesser degress of 'strictness' between them; consider the udnerlying notion of 'making one thing subservient to another'.
'To couple' can work in certain circumstances in EN, but I'm not sure that in this particular instance it is any better than 'linked' — to get an idea of a stronger link than either, one might say 'tied to'; but I'm not convinced that sits easily in the given context.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
this answer made the most sense to me. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to link
Tony M
4servo-control
narasimha
4to lock
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lock


Explanation:
Peak-synchronous detection Edge-locking detection (b) Figure ... laser control circuitry to lock its output wavelength to a predetermined value

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servo-control


Explanation:
Instead of "control", "servo-control can be used in this context.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to link


Explanation:
In this specific context, I think this fits best in both instances you mention, and is of course one of the underlying 'root' meanings of 'asservir' — to make one thing in some way dependent on or linked to another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2014-02-21 09:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer the point made by Patrick in the discussion; indeed, 'asservir' can cover a wide range of meanings, with greater or lesser degress of 'strictness' between them; consider the udnerlying notion of 'making one thing subservient to another'.
'To couple' can work in certain circumstances in EN, but I'm not sure that in this particular instance it is any better than 'linked' — to get an idea of a stronger link than either, one might say 'tied to'; but I'm not convinced that sits easily in the given context.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
this answer made the most sense to me. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Piazza !

agree  Raoul COLIN
13 hrs
  -> Merci, RColin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search