projeté en réflection

English translation: reflected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projeté en réflection
English translation:reflected
Entered by: Louisa T.

22:12 Feb 20, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / procédé de découpe d'u
French term or phrase: projeté en réflection
Hello,

"Le laser est incliné d'un angle donné, par exemple de 30° à 45°, par rapport à l'axe optique de la caméra qui scrute une zone ou le trait laser est projeté en réflexion, de manière à..."

Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
reflected
Explanation:
"projeté" is redundant: a laser beam is an almost perfect optical beam, and it is reflected per laws of optics
In French proper spelling is "réflexion"
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thank you (yes I got the spelling wrong)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(an area) on which its reflect is projected
piazza d
4reflected
Didier Fourcot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflected


Explanation:
"projeté" is redundant: a laser beam is an almost perfect optical beam, and it is reflected per laws of optics
In French proper spelling is "réflexion"



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflection_%28physics%29#Reflec...
Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you (yes I got the spelling wrong)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(an area) on which its reflect is projected


Explanation:
my suggestion!

piazza d
France
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search