pour qualification

English translation: for qualification (testing)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour qualification
English translation:for qualification (testing)
Entered by: Mark Radcliffe

21:39 Oct 27, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / vacuum pumps
French term or phrase: pour qualification
Hello

I am working on a text about a manufacturer of industrial vacuum pumps. There is a section relating to the research work carried out on the materials to be used, including corrosion testing etc. The section goes on to say that the innovative research results in the production of prototypes:

la réalisation de maquettes prototypes qui partent ensuite sur le terrain pour qualification.

I am not sure what pour qualification means here - thanks.

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
for qualification (testing)
Explanation:
"Qualification testing
The evaluation of a product (new, existing, or modified) to determine its acceptability for a given job or function or to determine if it conforms to requirements of an applicable specification."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for qualification (testing)
philgoddard
4for field-testing
Robin Levey


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for qualification (testing)


Explanation:
"Qualification testing
The evaluation of a product (new, existing, or modified) to determine its acceptability for a given job or function or to determine if it conforms to requirements of an applicable specification."


    Reference: http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/qualification+tes...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KMPrice
2 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: including testing (see 1st paragraph)
8 hrs

agree  Jane Phillips: qualification testing - certainly seems to cover it and includes the qualificationelement which is missing from field testing (even though they are very similar in reality). You could also leave it as just testing which covers everything.
8 hrs

agree  Duncan Moncrieff
12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for field-testing


Explanation:
I'd rephrase it, bringing 'terrain' into the target term:

qui partent ensuite sur le terrain pour qualification
-->
which are then sent for field-testing (or field tests).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search