maintenir en charge

English translation: maintain load

07:52 Sep 11, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: maintenir en charge
Le kit permet de maintenir en charge un dispositif de pompage ou surpresseur en aspiration dans une réserve d’eau.

maintain the load?
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:maintain load
Explanation:
I think "maintain load" is the correct term given the context.
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maintain load
K. Isaac
3keep (the pump) primed
SafeTex
3maintain under pressure
mchd
3keep full
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintain load


Explanation:
I think "maintain load" is the correct term given the context.



    https://www.hydraulicspneumatics.com/200/TechZone/HydraulicPumpsM/Article/False/6401/TechZone-HydraulicPumpsM
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintain under pressure


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep full


Explanation:
Once again, we don't have enough context to understand exactly what is going on here; but my informed hunch would be that this is about in some way preventing a suction pump from becoming un-primed — so it remains 'full of liquid'; I don't see any relevance to the word 'charge' here, unless the wider context indicates that?
Do note, however, that my suggestion is only to give the meaning — the register is not appropriate for a patent translation, but the proper expression can only be found once the wider context is known.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep (the pump) primed


Explanation:
This is also about a priming tank I suppose?
This was my first idea and only then did I read Tony M's comment.
So I've posted it and hope that Tony M is okay with this?

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search