Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

au droit de

English translation: opposite/on a level with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au droit de
English translation:opposite/on a level with
Entered by: Martine Gabriel

12:32 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: au droit de
le graissage des articulations et des tubes (au droit des anneaux guides) de tringlerie des appareils d'interruption,
Martine Gabriel
opposite/on a level with
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3opposite/on a level with
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1plumb over
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plumb over


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I though the register was not quite right but thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I though the register was not quite right but thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opposite/on a level with


Explanation:
sic

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Gal: Yes. "On a level with" is better - more specific
5 mins

agree  Tony M: Depending on context, it might also be 'at the guide rings' or 'in line with...'
18 hrs

agree  Sabrina Dridi: Pour confirmer : mettre, placer une chose au droit d'une autre, c'est la placer au même niveau qu'elle ou dans sa direction
853 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search