montée baisse

English translation: holder /raised/lowered

10:55 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: montée baisse
"La deuxième prise sert au déchargement : plateaux vers le retourneur ***montée baisse***."

Description of a packing machine.

I'm also having trouble visualising (no diagrams from client, naturally!) what a "prise" is - I don't think "socket" does it at all.

Previous text "une prise comportant 108 ventouses" (which I've translated as suction cups).
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:holder /raised/lowered
Explanation:
Could 'prise' in this case be translated as 'holder'. For packaging this might make sense.
The passage would then read. The second holder is for unloading: the plates are raised or lower in the direction of the return. Or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-07 12:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retourneur could be \'return mechanism\'
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
I went for "raising / lowering mechanism", thanks Kate et al. http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22raising+lowering%22&meta=
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2montéé/baisse - I think a slash is missing...
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1holder /raised/lowered
Kate Hudson
1See comment below... [not for grading)
Tony M
1Systran:
Connor


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
montéé/baisse - I think a slash is missing...


Explanation:
hydraulique, course 400x225, prise cote, monter descente auto ... 1 EMBALLEUSE ILLIG SB 53-6 auto skin pack, blister, à bobine de feuille plastique ...
www.exapro.com/ficheproduit.php?id_produit=4700

It would then mean up/down

I see the "prise" as being either a fork (as in forklift) or a slot in which the fork is to be slotted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 13:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I went away and missed the second part of this exchange. If it is bottles, part of my ideas are irrelevant - shows how important context is

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: with the missing slash - up/down suggestion
48 mins

agree  Tony M: A missing slash would make a lot of sense: the 'raise/lower turner', perhaps? Unless it is a ghastly EN>FR mistake for 'upside-down'?? Would make sense in terms of a 'turner'...
55 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
montée baisse
Systran:


Explanation:
I love Systran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-07 11:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the second catch is used for unloading: plates towards the retournor gone up drops

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But of course... it was obvious all along!!!
57 mins
  -> see my next question - a beauty

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montée baisse
holder /raised/lowered


Explanation:
Could 'prise' in this case be translated as 'holder'. For packaging this might make sense.
The passage would then read. The second holder is for unloading: the plates are raised or lower in the direction of the return. Or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-07 12:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retourneur could be \'return mechanism\'

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went for "raising / lowering mechanism", thanks Kate et al. http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22raising+lowering%22&meta=

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Yes, I was think along the lines of some sort of "gripping" device.
5 mins
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
montée baisse
See comment below... [not for grading)


Explanation:
It might help a bit of you could tell us what KIND of packing this machine does?

I'm wondering about that feminine agreement 'montée baisse' --- could it be referring to some feminine item that has either already been mentioned, or is taken for granted --- you know, like 'caisse montée'...? In other words, is this 'retourneur' intended to 'baisser' the 'x montée'; or is 'montée' here the noun that is baisse? I wondered if it even meant something more like 'montant', an upright, and it meant '(on) the lower upright'...

Just a few ramblings, in case it gives anyone any bright ideas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-07 12:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, \'montée baisse\' gets a few Googles as \'raising & lowering...\', and \'retourneur\' seems to be a common term --- machine for turning bottles, cans, cartons (and no doubt many other things...) in the packing industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-07 12:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s one site that talks about a bottle turner:

http://www.isomaconveyors.co.uk/Bottle.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-07 12:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven\'t checked it out, and I\'m a bit suspicious because it is a DE site, but this mentions an \'upward turner\':

VR Beverage98 S.03

... The rotary filler lifts the bottles towards the filling nozzles by the ... have been emptied in the upward turner,. the bottles are perforated and com- ...
www.verpackungsrundschau.de/ archiv/hefte/beverage/1998/pdf/soft.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-04-07 12:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'bottle neck catch\':

liquid rinsing machine

... Bottles are inserted upside down into the bottle neck catch or holder ... Bottling / Capping / Filling Machines Rinsing Machines Rinsing Machine 2 ...

www.fluidmech.com.my/rinsing2.htm


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search