valeurs rédhibitoires

English translation: maximum allowable limits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeurs rédhibitoires
English translation:maximum allowable limits
Entered by: Michele Fauble

12:52 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water policy and legislation
French term or phrase: valeurs rédhibitoires
The sentence is "Parmi les échantillons moyens journaliers déclarés non conformes, aucun d'entre eux ne doit dépasser les valeurs rédhibitoires."
Yuri Dudinski
maximum allowable limits
Explanation:
.. It establishes the maximum allowable limits for atmospheric emissions of ... as well as the maximum allowable limits of sulfur dioxide emissions in ...
www.pulse-point.com/archive/feb2002/

... Its Water Programme investigated water quality and water quality ... the samples
satisfy the SABS Recommended and Maximum Allowable Limits and in only ...
www.csir.co.za/plsql/ptl0002/PTL0002_ PGE082_PROJ?DIVISION_NO=1000031&PROJECT_NO=3610424

... The amounts found in your water are below the maximum allowable limits and not a concern, according to DOH. 6a. System Name. Identifies the name of the ...
www.lava.net/bws/wqr/wq01_ct02_howto_instrs.htm


Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your response -- I think it fits the best in this context
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maximum allowable limits
Michele Fauble
4absolute limit values
Christopher RH
4unacceptable levels
lizziec
3lowest prescribed limits/levels
Daran (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valeurs rédhibitoires
unacceptable levels


Explanation:
When tested, the results from these water samples must not be below the levels considered to be unacceptable

lizziec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valeurs rédhibitoires
lowest prescribed limits/levels


Explanation:
Given the context and subject, how about this?

Daran (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valeurs rédhibitoires
absolute limit values


Explanation:
This is a free translation, not necessarily a technical term.

However the term is used, and apppears to be used in much the same way:
http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q="absolute limit values...

Admittedly, it appears that they are used for air, not water pollution...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-22 20:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having looked around, I would be wary of *not* clarifying these are \"absolute\" limits.

For example, a \"maximum limit\" does not necessarily correspond to \"rédhibitoire\".
e.g.
http://wilkes.edu/~eqc/nitrate1.htm \"The U.S. Public Health Service recommended limit of 10 mg/L NO3-N in drinking water is used by the EPA as the maximum contaminant level for public water systems\"

A lot of the \"maximum limits\" seem to refer either to recommendations, or maximum *average* contamination levels.

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valeurs rédhibitoires
maximum allowable limits


Explanation:
.. It establishes the maximum allowable limits for atmospheric emissions of ... as well as the maximum allowable limits of sulfur dioxide emissions in ...
www.pulse-point.com/archive/feb2002/

... Its Water Programme investigated water quality and water quality ... the samples
satisfy the SABS Recommended and Maximum Allowable Limits and in only ...
www.csir.co.za/plsql/ptl0002/PTL0002_ PGE082_PROJ?DIVISION_NO=1000031&PROJECT_NO=3610424

... The amounts found in your water are below the maximum allowable limits and not a concern, according to DOH. 6a. System Name. Identifies the name of the ...
www.lava.net/bws/wqr/wq01_ct02_howto_instrs.htm




Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your response -- I think it fits the best in this context




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search