nourricière

English translation: nourishing earth

06:32 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Environment
French term or phrase: nourricière
How would you translate into English: une terre "nourricière"
Mimi
English translation:nourishing earth
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-24 06:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nourishing Mother Earth

Sylvie has been involved for nearly four years now with many humanitarian aid projects in Haiti. Her most recent one concerns soil decontamination by natural means. She has developed a simple yet strikingly effective philosophy: feed the earth and the earth will feed its people. \"If you were to see your mother homeless and indigent, what would you do? Give her clothing! Protect her, of course! It\'s the same thing with the nourishing earth. It is our mother. It too needs to be fed and protected.\" Assisted by an agronomist and an instructor, Sylvie demonstrated soil fertilisation with \"green fertilizers\" (natural fertilizers) in a community garden. They offered training, which generated a feeling of belonging among the group. \"When they realise that all this is for them, they become motivated to work and the project\'s participation rate goes up.\"
(http://www.soeurs-mic.qc.ca/neuf/miscel2.htm)

You feel your feet stretching into the soil, becoming roots, growing down into the cool, nourishing earth.
(http://www.paganmen.com/rituals/greenman_workshop.htm)
Selected response from:

Fanny Thuiller
Grading comment
Thank you so much. "Nourishing Earth" goes exactly with the type of humanitarian work we do.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nourishing earth
Fanny Thuiller
4 +2Nourishing earth
Syllab (X)
3 +2nurturing land
df49f (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nourricière
Nourishing earth


Explanation:
English
Needless to say that, today, nobody wants to go back to the days of unchecked development with an utter lack of respect for the environment and our nourishing earth.

French
Évidemment, je pense qu'aujourd'hui, personne ne voudrait revenir à l'époque du développement sauvage, totalement irrespectueux de notre environnement et irrespectueux de la terre nourricière sur laquelle nous vivons

Syllab (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flore Abadie
2 hrs
  -> Merci Flore :-)

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs
  -> Merci Aisha :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nourricière
nourishing earth


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-24 06:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nourishing Mother Earth

Sylvie has been involved for nearly four years now with many humanitarian aid projects in Haiti. Her most recent one concerns soil decontamination by natural means. She has developed a simple yet strikingly effective philosophy: feed the earth and the earth will feed its people. \"If you were to see your mother homeless and indigent, what would you do? Give her clothing! Protect her, of course! It\'s the same thing with the nourishing earth. It is our mother. It too needs to be fed and protected.\" Assisted by an agronomist and an instructor, Sylvie demonstrated soil fertilisation with \"green fertilizers\" (natural fertilizers) in a community garden. They offered training, which generated a feeling of belonging among the group. \"When they realise that all this is for them, they become motivated to work and the project\'s participation rate goes up.\"
(http://www.soeurs-mic.qc.ca/neuf/miscel2.htm)

You feel your feet stretching into the soil, becoming roots, growing down into the cool, nourishing earth.
(http://www.paganmen.com/rituals/greenman_workshop.htm)

Fanny Thuiller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you so much. "Nourishing Earth" goes exactly with the type of humanitarian work we do.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syllab (X)
1 min
  -> Merci !

agree  suezen
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Flore Abadie
2 hrs
  -> Merci Flore !

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs
  -> Merci Aisha !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terre nourricière
nurturing land


Explanation:
il faudrait un peu plus de contexte...
***

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

agree  Pierre Renault: Closer to "nourricière" than "nourishing"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search