domaine privilégié

English translation: most suitable area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:domaine privilégié
English translation:most suitable area
Entered by: French2English

09:50 Nov 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / lagooning - water treatment
French term or phrase: domaine privilégié
This is taken from a short piece on 'tertiary lagooning', a type of water (pollution) treatment.

Le domaine privilégié du traitement tertiaire et/ou de finition est la collectivité à forte expansion saisonnière.

Just wanted to check that I have the concept right here... I think it is saying that the best area in which to do tertiary lagooning and/or 'polishing' treatment is one with a significant seasonal population variation. It would make sense, but I just wanted to check.
French2English
United Kingdom
most suitable area
Explanation:
as an alternative, but I believe your take on this is correct F2E
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
The agreement says it all. Many thanks for this input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5most suitable area
Marc Glinert
4optimum area
Ben Gaia
4The main /the most important/the best domain/area
Laura Iglesias
4the ideal place
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
most suitable area


Explanation:
as an alternative, but I believe your take on this is correct F2E

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
The agreement says it all. Many thanks for this input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
17 mins
  -> Hi cmw and thanks

agree  blavatsky
1 hr
  -> thanks blavatsky

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> thanks Cristina

agree  silviantonia
12 hrs
  -> thanks silviatonia

agree  MatthewLaSon: "most suited area" as well. Here, "privilégié" means "ce qui convient le mieux"
2 days 16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The main /the most important/the best domain/area


Explanation:
good luck

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ideal place


Explanation:
quite simply
KIS

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimum area


Explanation:
Another tidy word in English.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search