Mise "a plat"

English translation: analysis/examination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mise "a plat"
English translation:analysis/examination
Entered by: david angel (X)

14:10 Nov 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Report on waste management
French term or phrase: Mise "a plat"
The context is a report on waste management, and the following is one of the descriptions under a section labelled "context, content and objectives":

Mise « à plat » des possibilités de gestion de la fraction organique (ou biodégradable) des ordures ménagères à l’horizon 2010
There's very little context.
What puzzles me is the phrase "mise a plat". I don't think I've ever come across it before.
Any help much appreciated.
david angel (X)
analysis/examination
Explanation:
Mettre qch à plat: to have a close look at things/to examine from every angle
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2analysis/examination
Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
4réexamen détaillé
Odette Grille


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mise à plat
analysis/examination


Explanation:
Mettre qch à plat: to have a close look at things/to examine from every angle
Hope this helps!

Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DanielT: extensive analysis
13 mins

agree  Virgile
12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mise à plat
réexamen détaillé


Explanation:
Une mise à plat is a new study (when some details might have been overlooked)

It is used more in the spoken language, especially in a situation where two persons want to clarify some matter burdening a relationship. Hence the quotation marks...



Odette Grille
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search