à préserver

English translation: that need to be preserved/protected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à préserver
English translation:that need to be preserved/protected
Entered by: emmalily

14:21 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / natural habitats
French term or phrase: à préserver
It is not a problem of comprehension but more one of coming up with a natural TL translation. Here is the context:

"Des avis motivés seront aussi adressés à 10 Etats membres par la Commisssion pour non-communication de la liste complète des habitats naturels à préserver."

The Commission shall also send reasoned opinions to 10 member states for not having provided the full list of natural habitats (à préserver).

I have toyed with the following options but am not satisfied with any as I feel the result is stilted in English : to be converved/preseved/protected). The more I think about it, the more I feel the need to break away from the SL syntax.

I would very much appreciate your comments.
emmalily
that need to be preserved/protected
Explanation:
or something along these lines
Large blocks of natural habitat must be protected, linked by corridors that ...
wolves.wordpress.com/.../26/change-to-comment-on-bridger-teton-forest-plan-desired-conditions-ends-sept-30/ - 65k
Habitats should be preserved. The only reason to destroy a habitat would be for human's ...
www.priweb.org/ed/ICTHOL/ICTHOL2002policyopinions/opinions_... - 42k
and outdoor recreation areas be protected, preserved, ...
ipl.unm.edu/cwl/statbook/colora.html - 13k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen.
All advice was helpful here but your option was closest to what I ended up going for.
As Dylan mentionned, numerous EU sources refer to "natural habitats requiring..." and this is the option I chose. Thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6that need to be preserved/protected
suezen
4 +2natural habitats in need of conservation
Virgile
2 +3endangered
Claire Cox
3 +1possible conservation areas
Alice Saunders (X)
3re pre- and con- ;nfg
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
endangered


Explanation:
I suppose one way round it would be to use "endangered natural habitats" - assuming that all the habitats to be protected are in fact endangered....

See:

EUROPA - Rapid - Press Releases... natural habitats and species, as part of the EU-wide Natura 2000 network. ... list of sites for the protection of its most endangered habitats and ...
europa.eu/.../06/1394&format=HTML&aged=0&language=EN&guiLanguage=en - 25k -


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, working from that assumption, I think this would be the most natural solution
7 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 mins

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
that need to be preserved/protected


Explanation:
or something along these lines
Large blocks of natural habitat must be protected, linked by corridors that ...
wolves.wordpress.com/.../26/change-to-comment-on-bridger-teton-forest-plan-desired-conditions-ends-sept-30/ - 65k
Habitats should be preserved. The only reason to destroy a habitat would be for human's ...
www.priweb.org/ed/ICTHOL/ICTHOL2002policyopinions/opinions_... - 42k
and outdoor recreation areas be protected, preserved, ...
ipl.unm.edu/cwl/statbook/colora.html - 13k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen.
All advice was helpful here but your option was closest to what I ended up going for.
As Dylan mentionned, numerous EU sources refer to "natural habitats requiring..." and this is the option I chose. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Or 'in need of...' — I've found this sort of construction very useful on countless occasions!
6 mins
  -> thanks Tony

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 mins
  -> thanks Assimina

agree  Rachel Fell: or "natural habitatats in need of preservation" http://gbic.tamug.edu/HP_Projects.asp
1 hr
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> thanks Sheila

agree  Cervin
2 hrs
  -> merci Cervin

agree  Dylan Edwards: and with Tony's "in need of" as one option, and I think you'll find "list of natural habitats requiring..." in some EU sources.
2 hrs
  -> merci Dylan

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possible conservation areas


Explanation:
it needs a little work but in this context I would try and use conservation rather than any of these verbs. These areas/habitats are possible candidates for conservation etc. Hope this helps.

Alice Saunders (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monbuckland: Conservation is the best word
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural habitats in need of conservation


Explanation:
As suggested by Tony...

Virgile
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: tho' I prefer preservation
1 hr
  -> unfortunately, conservation is the word used in "environmental English"

agree  Lara Hill-Gentile (X): Conservation is appropriate in this field, or even "safeguard" sometimes.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re pre- and con- ;nfg


Explanation:
http://www.ace.mmu.ac.uk/eae/Sustainability/Older/Conservati...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search