adhésion rémunérée individuelle

English translation: paid individual commitment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:adhésion rémunérée individuelle
English translation:paid individual commitment
Entered by: Jocelyne S

16:15 Apr 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: adhésion rémunérée individuelle
I can't tell if I'm sitting too close to my screen or if there's something missing here.

In a document describing a French (state-wide) nature conservation project. After management plans are established for each site, contracts can be drawn up upon request and :

Le contrat est une *adhésion rémunérée individuelle* aux objectifs du management plan.

Many thanks in advance,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
paid individual commitment.....
Explanation:
to the management plan objectives

OK, you can translate otherwise but the idea is that each contract commits its signatories to the objectives of the plan and also decrees the remuneratation payable to them for their efforts
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you to all. It was the "rémunérée" that was actually causing most of my problem and you do all seem to agree there! I've gone with CMJ's phrase. Best,
Jocelyne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4individual paid enrolmentMembership dues (fees)
Vepalm
3paid individual commitment.....
CMJ_Trans (X)
2One-off paid agreement?
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
One-off paid agreement?


Explanation:
Stab in dark

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid individual commitment.....


Explanation:
to the management plan objectives

OK, you can translate otherwise but the idea is that each contract commits its signatories to the objectives of the plan and also decrees the remuneratation payable to them for their efforts

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you to all. It was the "rémunérée" that was actually causing most of my problem and you do all seem to agree there! I've gone with CMJ's phrase. Best,
Jocelyne.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual paid enrolmentMembership dues (fees)


Explanation:
You make a subscription with a due (fee), on individual name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-19 01:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - remove "Membership dues (fees)".
Read "individual paid enrolment".




    Reference: http://www.nbwildlifefederation.org/membership.html+%22adh%C...
    Reference: http://www.wcn.it/universal.html+%22adh%C3%A9sion+individuel...
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search