amorçage d'eco-conception

English translation: (our) first steps in eco-design / moving towards eco-design

10:07 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: amorçage d'eco-conception
Amorçage d'éco-conception avec une démarche sur les sources lumineuses de nos produits : Avec un partenaire, [our company name] a contribué à introduire les LEDs dans le métier de l'enseigne et du meuble apportant une réduction du coût global des produits ainsi qu'une propreté accrue.
Timothy Barton
English translation:(our) first steps in eco-design / moving towards eco-design
Explanation:
Lots of different ways of rendering this!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(our) first steps in eco-design / moving towards eco-design
Tony M
4 +1precursors of environmentally friendly design
Caroline Vignard (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(our) first steps in eco-design / moving towards eco-design


Explanation:
Lots of different ways of rendering this!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: they're just getting going, I'd have thought
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel! That's kind of the way I see it

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

agree  Euqinimod (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Euqinimod!

agree  Andrée Goreux: C'est ça!
17 hrs
  -> Merci, Agoreux !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precursors of environmentally friendly design


Explanation:
.. in view of the explanation which follows (with a partner, etc.)

Caroline Vignard (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 mins
  -> thanks Diana

neutral  Tony M: I can't help getting the feeling that this is more than a mere precursor — they're already actually doing it
24 mins
  -> agree - "as precursors (...), XX contributed to ...

neutral  Andrée Goreux: .... notre compagnie a contribué... they are working on it.
17 hrs
  -> they are indeed and began doing so before anyone else! see above




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search