Démarches responsables

English translation: responsible practices

22:39 Oct 23, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: Démarches responsables
This is from a marketing text for a transport supply chain management software.

Quelle que soit votre organisation et sa taille, Acteos TMS est adapté aux configurations multi-modales, multi-sites, multi-réseaux, pour les transports amont et aval, et intègre les démarches responsables (CO2, Ecotaxe).

In this context, does démarches responsables mean some kind of extra charge or process that needs to be paid for? ie the software takes into account extra charges like CO2 tax and the ecotax.

Also "integre" here has a grave accent, but that means honest or upright. It must be a typo right? I'm taking it to mean integrates/incorporates

Thanks in advance!
John Goode
United Kingdom
English translation:responsible practices
Explanation:
This should probably be listed under ecology or environmental economics rather than IT.

They are looking to incorporate responsible practices such as C02 taxes and other ecotaxes in to the software.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-10-23 23:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "responsible processes" since you're talking about processes in the software itself
Selected response from:

njweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4responsible practices
njweatherdon
4 +1includes/incorporates responsible procedures/processes
Linda Brunet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
responsible practices


Explanation:
This should probably be listed under ecology or environmental economics rather than IT.

They are looking to incorporate responsible practices such as C02 taxes and other ecotaxes in to the software.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-10-23 23:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "responsible processes" since you're talking about processes in the software itself

njweatherdon
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: yes, for 'processes'
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  B D Finch: I'd go for "practices", but either is OK.
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Bertrand Leduc
19 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Daryo
1 day 13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
includes/incorporates responsible procedures/processes


Explanation:
This is more or less in agreement with njweatherdon, covering the issure of 'intègre'.

Linda Brunet
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: Sorry for the deleted "agree", it was an error.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search