mailles de calcul

English translation: calculation mesh

12:54 Jul 4, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: mailles de calcul
The text is from an assessment of wave and flooding damage from violent hurricanes


Les vitesses d’écoulement, qui peuvent être quantifiées par un modèle bi-dimensionnel, sont ainsi très sensibles à des paramètres comme le frottement, la taille des mailles de calcul ou la prise en compte des obstacles à l’écoulement (ouvrages, bâti, clôtures,…) et restent soumises à de fortes incertitudes.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:calculation mesh
Explanation:
See the discussion box. I'm not totally clear what it means, but it seems the simplest solution.

This is from a book on fluid dynamics:

The concentration equation is solved by finite difference methods, using the same calculation mesh as in the flow calculation.
http://books.google.com/books?id=Xs_UCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA738&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-04 14:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has a diagram of one:
Download scientific diagram | Boundary conditions for the calculation mesh: fluid intake (inlet), fluid cleanout (outlet)...

http://www.researchgate.net/figure/Boundary-conditions-for-t...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calculation mesh
philgoddard
3calculation grids
Carol Gullidge
Summary of reference entries provided
Finite element analysis
Philippe Etienne

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maille de calcul
calculation mesh


Explanation:
See the discussion box. I'm not totally clear what it means, but it seems the simplest solution.

This is from a book on fluid dynamics:

The concentration equation is solved by finite difference methods, using the same calculation mesh as in the flow calculation.
http://books.google.com/books?id=Xs_UCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA738&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-04 14:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has a diagram of one:
Download scientific diagram | Boundary conditions for the calculation mesh: fluid intake (inlet), fluid cleanout (outlet)...

http://www.researchgate.net/figure/Boundary-conditions-for-t...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks Phil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: this mesh is a "wireframe" modelling a "system", each of the resulting areas and boundaries is governed by equations, solved numerically (by computers) to convey the system's state at a given time (or with given parameters)
57 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculation grids


Explanation:
And I think it's talking about either the grid size or the grid cell size

Sketch map of flood control engineering distributing and calculation grid.

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Sketch-map-of-flood-cont...

Performing calculations on regular grid points - FME Communityknowledge.safe.com › questions › performing-calculati...
1. Question by martin_fme · Feb 19, 2018 at 07:07 PM · calculationgridregular ... Tomorrow I'll be working on adapting the grid cell size based upon some ...

Advances and Trends in Engineering Sciences and Technologies ...books.google.co.uk › books
The source codes were written for all variants of the cell size. ... time step of calculation, Grid Size (meters) – the grid size on which the calculations are realized, ...
Mohamad Al Ali, ‎Peter Platko - 2019 - ‎Technology & Engineering

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: A grid is more or less the same as a mesh, except it may have bigger holes. And there is a separate French word for it, "grille".
13 mins




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Finite element analysis

Reference information:
Ces mailles sont les surfaces élémentaires du modèle en "fil de fer" d'un système, avec des conditions sur les nœuds et les côtés.
Généralement, plus la maille est grande, moins le modèle est représentatif de la réalité, en tous cas pour un système complexe.


    https://www.twi-global.com/technical-knowledge/faqs/finite-element-analysis#:~:text=Finite%20element%20analysis%20(FEA)%20is,finite%20elemen
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finite_element_method
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search