valeur de constat d'impact (VCI)

English translation: observable impact value ([French expression/acronym])

02:46 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: valeur de constat d'impact (VCI)
This is used in the evaluation of contaminated soil.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:observable impact value ([French expression/acronym])
Explanation:
This is just a straight translation as an alternative to Kirk Jackson's answer.

e.g. soil VCIs are "values above which it is considered that a polluting activity has an impact on the soil for any use of the soil which is sensitive to such pollution (ingestion of fruits and vegetables, ingestion and inhalation of soil or dust, skin contact)"
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
This made the most sense, but I'm still not sure of the best English translation. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soil screening levels
Michele Fauble
3defined guideline value [VCI in French]
Kirk Jackson
3observable impact value ([French expression/acronym])
Christopher RH
3Fixed impact values (FIV)
Nancy Burgess (X)
1environmental impact units (EIU)
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defined guideline value [VCI in French]


Explanation:
Since this is a very specific term, you may want to keep the French acronym after describing what it is.

Here is one reference I found:

The initial diagnosis does not determine spatial distribution, or transport mechanisms of contaminants. The decision making process within the SRA is supported by defined guideline values (only for water and soils) so called ‘Valeurs de Constat d'Impact’ (VCI) related to media uses.


    Reference: http://reports.eea.eu.int/Topic_report_No_131999/en/topic_13...
Kirk Jackson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
observable impact value ([French expression/acronym])


Explanation:
This is just a straight translation as an alternative to Kirk Jackson's answer.

e.g. soil VCIs are "values above which it is considered that a polluting activity has an impact on the soil for any use of the soil which is sensitive to such pollution (ingestion of fruits and vegetables, ingestion and inhalation of soil or dust, skin contact)"

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This made the most sense, but I'm still not sure of the best English translation. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
environmental impact units (EIU)


Explanation:
Total guess. Number of "points" awarded for certain practices such as use of pesticides, etc. when assessing the environmental impact (on soil, air, water) of certain businesses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-13 13:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this: http://www.polessp.org/glossaire_dyn.asp#V

US-EPA Soil Screening Levels are comparable.


    Reference: http://www.winebusiness.com/GrapeGrowing/webarticle.cfm?AID=...
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/DOCREP/0...
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil screening levels


Explanation:
Ecological Soil Screening Levels (Eco-SSLs)


Valeur de Constat d’Impact (VCI) : Valeur guide française générique, utilisée dans le cadre de la méthode nationale d'évaluation simplifiée des risques, permettant de constater l'impact de la pollution d'un milieu, en fonction de son usage. Dans le cas des sols, elles sont développées par le groupe de travail ''santé et environnement'', sur une base méthodologique d'évaluation des risques pour la santé humaine (études génériques). Ces valeurs prennent en compte les risques chroniques pour la santé des populations liés à l'usage actuel des sites. Elles intègrent les différentes voies d'exposition des populations (inhalation, ingestion, contact cutané) et sont définies pour deux types d'usage, l'un sensible (résidentiel avec potager), l'autre industriel. Elles sont définies selon les critères français ou à défaut par des valeurs guides allemandes, hollandaises ou américaines (Soil Sreening Levels).
www.dictionnaire-environnement.com/de/deloc_mdd/ dico_env.php3?mode=alpha&terme=VmFsZXVyIGRlIENvbnN0YX...

... EPA's Superfund program has just issued ecological soil screening levels ... The Guidance for Developing Ecological Soil Screening Levels (Eco-SSLs) ...
www.epa.gov/superfund/programs/risk/ecorisk/ecossl.htm

... The publication provides guidelines for establishing screening levels ... the document describes how risk-based ecological soil screening levels, ...
www.afcee.brooks.af.mil/ms/msp/center/vol10No1/12.asp



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

374 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fixed impact values (FIV)


Explanation:
I have just stumbled across this terminology resource, which confidently suggests the above translation, although Googling suggests this is a translational equivalent rather than a term in its own right.




    Reference: http://www.recy.net/frame.php?url=http://www.recy.net/dicoan...
    Reference: http://www.sanaterre.com/guidelines/french.htm
Nancy Burgess (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search