Détention des parts objet du nantissement des titres

English translation: holding shares which are pledged (in security/as collateral)

22:47 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Détention des parts objet du nantissement des titres
Loan agreement
Emma B
English translation:holding shares which are pledged (in security/as collateral)
Explanation:
when talking about shares, "nantissement" is "pledge"
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4holding shares which are pledged (in security/as collateral)
Christopher RH
4Shares held as security on a loan
Connor


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Détention des parts objet du nantissement des titres
Shares held as security on a loan


Explanation:
simpler than the French version!!! means the same

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Détention des parts objet du nantissement des titres
holding shares which are pledged (in security/as collateral)


Explanation:
when talking about shares, "nantissement" is "pledge"

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search