dettes et produits constates d'avance a moins d'un an

English translation: prepaid income & debts falling due within one year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dettes et produits constates d'avance a moins d'un an
English translation:prepaid income & debts falling due within one year
Entered by: Sarah Walls

22:59 Apr 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
French term or phrase: dettes et produits constates d'avance a moins d'un an
From a financial statement. Eurodic gives "unearned income" for "produits constates d'avance" and "prepayments" for "charges constatees d'avance", but I'm not sure how best to translate this phrase. If I understand correctly, it relates to sums recorded in the accounts now but for income and sums owing that relate to future accounts...Is it something like "unpaid debts and unearned income within the past year"?? Grateful for any assistance you can offer.
Sarah Walls
Australia
prepaid income & debts falling due within one year
Explanation:
"produits constatés d'avance" - "prepaid income": sums booked to accounts for goods or services to be provided in the next financial year (it is a liability account, as it is effectively owed to the customer until it is invoiced, and the invoice will cancel out the liability).

"charges constatés d'avance" - "prepaid expenses": money paid to suppliers on the same basis.

However, the term here is "dettes" and NOT "charges".

The definition for "dettes et produits constatés d'avance" as appearing on the tax return is:

"Ensemble du passif exigible composé des emprunts et dettes assimilées, des dettes auprès des tiers résultant d'obligations contractuelles ou légales ainsi que des comptes rattachés et des comptes de régularisation."

taken from this very useful page (click on an item and then the "help" button: http://www.alisse.insee.fr/SelectionMesureT1.jsp?item=DONBIL


The purpose of the item is therefore to list all short-term liabilities. It does NOT include the "charges constatés d'avance" which is a current *asset*.

"Prepaid income" is a short-term liability as it is necessarily associated with a contractual duty to either repay or deliver goods or perform services.

Finally, it also includes the "comptes de regularisation" which mainly concern unrealised gains/losses on foreign exchange transactions (i.e. changes in exchange rates causing a change in the euro value of obligations expressed in foreign currencies).
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks very much, crh. Info much appreciated. Sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1current liabilities and deferred income
Jean-Marie Le Ray
4prepaid income & debts falling due within one year
Christopher RH
4debts and prepaid income of less than one year
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debts and prepaid income of less than one year


Explanation:
or: of less than one year's duration.

This is all in Harrap's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-17 23:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of at least one year; might be better

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  atche84: prepaid income ??
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current liabilities and deferred income


Explanation:
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepaid income & debts falling due within one year


Explanation:
"produits constatés d'avance" - "prepaid income": sums booked to accounts for goods or services to be provided in the next financial year (it is a liability account, as it is effectively owed to the customer until it is invoiced, and the invoice will cancel out the liability).

"charges constatés d'avance" - "prepaid expenses": money paid to suppliers on the same basis.

However, the term here is "dettes" and NOT "charges".

The definition for "dettes et produits constatés d'avance" as appearing on the tax return is:

"Ensemble du passif exigible composé des emprunts et dettes assimilées, des dettes auprès des tiers résultant d'obligations contractuelles ou légales ainsi que des comptes rattachés et des comptes de régularisation."

taken from this very useful page (click on an item and then the "help" button: http://www.alisse.insee.fr/SelectionMesureT1.jsp?item=DONBIL


The purpose of the item is therefore to list all short-term liabilities. It does NOT include the "charges constatés d'avance" which is a current *asset*.

"Prepaid income" is a short-term liability as it is necessarily associated with a contractual duty to either repay or deliver goods or perform services.

Finally, it also includes the "comptes de regularisation" which mainly concern unrealised gains/losses on foreign exchange transactions (i.e. changes in exchange rates causing a change in the euro value of obligations expressed in foreign currencies).

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks very much, crh. Info much appreciated. Sorry for the delay in grading.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search