organisme d'interet general

English translation: general interest association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organisme d'interet general
English translation:general interest association
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

23:52 Apr 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
French term or phrase: organisme d'interet general
In a financial statement: "dons faits aux organismes d'interet general". One could say "gifts to public interest bodies" or "public bodies", but I suspect "gifts to associations" is better. Any opinons? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
below
Explanation:
don = donation and not gifts
The "Red Cross" is - un organisme d'intérêt général

"dons faits aux organismes d'intérêt général" is the legal term to be used in financial statement or tax form since these "donations" are tax deductible only if given to "organismes d'intérêt général" with proof of donation (receipt)
A gift is not tax deductible.

There is an English equivalent on the income tax return form but the last time I filled one was 5 years ago (in the U.K.) and I cannot recall the exact term, but "donations to general interest associations" would work.


Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Both "donations to general interest associations" and to "charities and similar bodies" seem equally acceptable to me. Thanks to you both and sorry I can't split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3below
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +2charities and similar bodies
Charlie Bavington (X)
4public interest organisms
abiggers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public interest organisms


Explanation:
that is how I would translate it.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): "organisms" is used in English almost exclusively in its biological sense, in my experience.
27 mins
  -> Thank you for your feedback

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
don = donation and not gifts
The "Red Cross" is - un organisme d'intérêt général

"dons faits aux organismes d'intérêt général" is the legal term to be used in financial statement or tax form since these "donations" are tax deductible only if given to "organismes d'intérêt général" with proof of donation (receipt)
A gift is not tax deductible.

There is an English equivalent on the income tax return form but the last time I filled one was 5 years ago (in the U.K.) and I cannot recall the exact term, but "donations to general interest associations" would work.


Hope this helps.


Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Both "donations to general interest associations" and to "charities and similar bodies" seem equally acceptable to me. Thanks to you both and sorry I can't split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sophieanne
22 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charities and similar bodies


Explanation:
I know it's a bit vague, the "similar bodies" bit. Just an idea, in case it's not restricted to charities.

Agree that Donations sounds better in a corporate/accounts context than "gifts".

Re: newcal's comment - I've got the UK Inland Revenue form on my desk. They call it "gifts to charities" in the heading, which is then broken down into sub-types. But that is for individuals, of course, not companies. That said, Large UK companies do make charitable donations, maybe their websites might have a clue...

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan: I don't think the "and similar bodies" bit is entirely necessary
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search