domiciliation bancaire

English translation: bank identification details

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:domiciliation bancaire
English translation:bank identification details
Entered by: Simon Hill

17:58 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: domiciliation bancaire
This refers to a payment method for attendance at a trade fair (together with bank transfer (virement), cheque, credit card).
Is this "banker's order" or "direct debit", or something else?
Simon Hill
bank identification information
Explanation:
such as: IBAN number, Bank Name, and SWFIT or routing number...
in this case...in contract, it would be different

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-20 18:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

domiciliation can also be: Bank Name, Address, and ID numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-20 19:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

virement bancaire is bank transfer..the domiciliation is the bank information to make that transfer possible: name of bank, routing number (in Europe, IBAN number, in the US, ABA number), and probably the bank\'s SWIFT code...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
I checked again with the client and yes, it was a mistake, it was not a payment method but the bank details. It does seem to be used to mean "direct debit" in Belgium, but not in France. Thanks to Jane and everyone else for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bank identification information
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1direct debit
Anders G
5banking domiciliation
abiggers
3 +2payment by banker's order
Yves Cromphaut


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payment by banker's order


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): this is what it means in Luxembourg - the bank pays regular bills on standing order without the client's intervention each time. But strange to use it for one-off payment.
2 hrs
  -> Yes indeed

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
6 hrs
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bank identification information


Explanation:
such as: IBAN number, Bank Name, and SWFIT or routing number...
in this case...in contract, it would be different

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-20 18:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

domiciliation can also be: Bank Name, Address, and ID numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-20 19:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

virement bancaire is bank transfer..the domiciliation is the bank information to make that transfer possible: name of bank, routing number (in Europe, IBAN number, in the US, ABA number), and probably the bank\'s SWIFT code...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
I checked again with the client and yes, it was a mistake, it was not a payment method but the bank details. It does seem to be used to mean "direct debit" in Belgium, but not in France. Thanks to Jane and everyone else for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
38 mins

agree  eileengreen
3 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): yep, think the "payment method" stuff is red herring. You would need to know this in order to set up a payment, but it's not a payment method in and of itself. It just basically means "what bank are you with?", in the vernacular :-)
16 hrs

neutral  cmwilliams (X): could be a method of payment, as in Belgium for example, which seems to be similar to direct debit. europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/ payments/directdebit/index_fr.htm www.belgian-telecom.be/SiteV2/FR/faq.asp
22 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banking domiciliation


Explanation:
see site link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-20 18:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize, here is the correct site where I got the
info.
http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-20 20:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. To my knowledge in French, domiciliation bancaire is not a form of payment.
2. In le Grand Dictionnaire (Office quebecois de la langue française the translation of domiciliation bancaire is bank domiciliation. Pl


    Reference: http://www.uottawa.ca/academic/cut/options/aout_03/mentorat....
abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes the term is the same but that is not a form of payment in English
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct debit


Explanation:
This is what is called in the UK at least - i.e. an authorisation for the beneficiary to get the amount due straight from your bank account. Somewhat pointless for a one off transaction, but...


    Reference: http://europe.3u.net/download/Domiciliation_B-FR.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bacs.co.uk/BPSL/directdebit/generalpublic/directd...
Anders G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search