sûreté

English translation: mortgage backed securities as collateral

12:28 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mortgage contract
French term or phrase: sûreté
Context: TRANSFERT DE PROPRIETE AUX FINS DE SURETE DE TITRES HYPOTHECAIRES

Here we have mortgage backed securities being held as security - I am looking for a more elegant way of turning this title

TVM
Connor
English translation:mortgage backed securities as collateral
Explanation:
?

Actually I'd have read it the other way around (property as collateral for mortgages), but you have the context.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
I liked this turn of phrase - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transfer of real property as collateral on mortgage-backed securities
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3mortgage backed securities as collateral
Bourth (X)
3 -1Transfer of title (or deeds) at the end of the mortgage period
Daran (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sûreté
mortgage backed securities as collateral


Explanation:
?

Actually I'd have read it the other way around (property as collateral for mortgages), but you have the context.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
I liked this turn of phrase - thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sûreté
Transfer of title (or deeds) at the end of the mortgage period


Explanation:
If you are using UK English, what about something along the lines of:
Transfer of title (or deeds) at the end of the mortgage period.
Good luck.

Daran (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  df49f (X): "aux fins de" does NOT mean "at the end of the period"
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sûreté
transfer of real property as collateral on mortgage-backed securities


Explanation:
in other words, mortgage-backed securities have to have an underlying asset that is used as collateral in this kind of trading...

literallym, for the purposes of

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search