Constituant de Sûretés

English translation: Mortgage Guarantor

12:30 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mortgage contract
French term or phrase: Constituant de Sûretés
Context: (party signing the contract) en qualité de tiers propriétaire de l'immeuble grevé (ci-après le "Constituant de Sûretés")

If anyone knows off hand!
TOA
Connor
English translation:Mortgage Guarantor
Explanation:
which can be the person taking out a mortgage ..if she/he has collateral..if not, she/he has to find someone to guarantee her or him..

... It should be remembered that a guarantor would be fully liable for repayment of the mortgage amount if a borrower defaults. ...
www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00950.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


What Mortgage... Guarantor mortgages involve blood relatives – usually parents – undertaking to pay the mortgage if the borrower cannot do so. They fall broadly into two ...
msn.whatmortgageonline.co.uk/WHM10.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Newcastle Building Society > Mortgages > The Guarantor... The Guarantor Mortgage is a simple solution designed to cater for young professionals ... With the Guarantor Mortgage we would allow the newly qualified ...
online.newcastle.co.uk/mortgage/guarantor.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-22 15:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what your thing is now Connor.,.This is the real property end of providing collateral for mortgage-backed securities....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks for your help on all 3 of these (do you actually work yourself???) ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mortgage Guarantor
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4element of collateral/collateral security
Nowicki (X)
3chargor
NatalieD


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Constituant de Sûretés
element of collateral/collateral security


Explanation:
understood as element of property that is pledged as scrutiby against a debt, the property subject to scrutiny interest or agricultural lien

UCC § 9-102(a)(12)

Nowicki (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Constituant de Sûretés
chargor


Explanation:
... (j) "debtor" means a chargor under a security agreement, a conditional ...
(ii) "security agreement" means an agreement by which a chargor grants or ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/unidroit.mobile. equipment.international.interests.convention.2001/1 - 42k

... “chargor” means the grantor of an interest in an object under a security ...
“obligor” means the chargor under a security agreement, the conditional ...
www.unidroit.org/english/publications/ proceedings/1998/study/72/s-72-42-e.pdf

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Constituant de Sûretés
Mortgage Guarantor


Explanation:
which can be the person taking out a mortgage ..if she/he has collateral..if not, she/he has to find someone to guarantee her or him..

... It should be remembered that a guarantor would be fully liable for repayment of the mortgage amount if a borrower defaults. ...
www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00950.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


What Mortgage... Guarantor mortgages involve blood relatives – usually parents – undertaking to pay the mortgage if the borrower cannot do so. They fall broadly into two ...
msn.whatmortgageonline.co.uk/WHM10.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Newcastle Building Society > Mortgages > The Guarantor... The Guarantor Mortgage is a simple solution designed to cater for young professionals ... With the Guarantor Mortgage we would allow the newly qualified ...
online.newcastle.co.uk/mortgage/guarantor.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-22 15:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what your thing is now Connor.,.This is the real property end of providing collateral for mortgage-backed securities....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
thanks for your help on all 3 of these (do you actually work yourself???) ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search