caisse de crédit agricole

English translation: cooperative farm credit bank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caisse de crédit agricole
English translation:cooperative farm credit bank
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

14:18 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: caisse de crédit agricole
Type of French bank
Sarah
cooperative farm credit bank
Explanation:
Dictionnaire économique et juridique, 5e édition (Baleyte, Kurgansky, Laroche, Spindler)
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
After all these exchanges, I realise that I should have confirmed that this does not concern the French bank Crédit Agricole but is, as you suggest, a form of bank. Your answer sounds perfect, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2branch of the Crédit Agricole
CMJ_Trans (X)
5cooperative farm credit bank
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 -2farm credit bank
Jorge Rodrigues
3credit agricole fund
Julia Maitland
3 -1agricultural credit fund
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
caisse de crédit agricole
farm credit bank


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julia Maitland: credit agricole is the name of a bank group in France
1 min
  -> If it is the name of a banking group, then you are right. If not, I keep my suggestion.

disagree  df49f (X): "Le Crédit Agricole" est une banque française
22 mins
  -> It is not "Le Crédit Agricole". See the asker's note above.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caisse de crédit agricole
credit agricole fund


Explanation:
depends on context
could you give more context??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-22 14:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be simply \"credit agricole bank\"

www.credit-agricole.fr/legroupe/uk/org_group.shtml
On the bank\'s web site they translate caisses régionales as \"regional banks\"

Julia Maitland
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Rodrigues: Didn't you say, in your comment to my answer, that it was the name of a bank group in France? If so, it should be keep in the original.
5 mins

agree  Kpy: I bank with them!
43 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caisse de crédit agricole
cooperative farm credit bank


Explanation:
Dictionnaire économique et juridique, 5e édition (Baleyte, Kurgansky, Laroche, Spindler)

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After all these exchanges, I realise that I should have confirmed that this does not concern the French bank Crédit Agricole but is, as you suggest, a form of bank. Your answer sounds perfect, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 mins

disagree  df49f (X): "Le Crédit Agricole" est une banque française
10 mins

disagree  Chutzpahtic (X): I'm really sorry, but I have 2 disagree. Where's the name of the bank? Credit Agricole is a French bank. Therefore, the name cannot b translated & its EN website corroborates this. I'd like 2 c what Britons would say if Natwest bcame sthing else in FR!
13 mins
  -> Not the way the asker spelled it. Proper names are upper and lower cases.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branch of the Crédit Agricole


Explanation:
collect your money at any branch of the Crédit Agricole

It started life as something for farmers and people in the country in general but it now has the status of a bank like any other (in France).

a "caisse" can also be the cash desk in a bank but withotu more context, it is impossible to tell whether they are talking about the part or the whole

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
7 mins

agree  Kpy: I bank with them!
33 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
caisse de crédit agricole
agricultural credit fund


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  df49f (X): "Le Crédit Agricole" est une banque française - and a "caisse du Crédit Agricole" is one of its branches/agencies
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search