une banque Tunisienne de premiere ordre

English translation: First-tier Tunisian bank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une banque Tunisienne de premiere ordre
English translation:First-tier Tunisian bank
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

17:49 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / testing
French term or phrase: une banque Tunisienne de premiere ordre
the only type of bank from which a performace bond will be accepted
Jana Cole (X)
First-tier bank
Explanation:
first-tier bank: banque de premier rang.
FMI terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-22 18:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First-tier Tunisian bank
Selected response from:

abiggers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5First-class/First rate Tunisian bank
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4First-tier bank
abiggers
3 +1a major Tunisian bank
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
First-class/First rate Tunisian bank


Explanation:
Harrap's bilingual

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
2 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: Absolutely. Looks like the French comes from the English too ;)
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs

agree  cmwilliams (X)
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a major Tunisian bank


Explanation:
one option

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Amato
11 hrs
  -> thanks Antonella

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First-tier bank


Explanation:
first-tier bank: banque de premier rang.
FMI terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-22 18:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First-tier Tunisian bank

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search