contrôle de comptabilisation

English translation: recognition audit/control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôle de comptabilisation
English translation:recognition audit/control
Entered by: df49f (X)

18:44 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: contrôle de comptabilisation
This appears on a CV as a one of a financial engineer's responsibilities. The bullet reads "Mise en place d’outils de contrôle de comptabilisation dans le cadre du passage à l’IAS".

I think it has something to do with cost/pricing methods.

Thanks in advance!
Kelvin Wu
recognition audit/control
Explanation:
vous avez l'air de vous noyer dans cette traduction financière!! et en plus avec les IFRS, même les experts (comptables ou traducteurs) s'y perdent, alors les pauvres novices...! :-)

to recognize=comptabiliser (sous un poste donné)
recognition=comptabilisation

... International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) Checklist (Nov 04) ... Revenue Recognition Audit Guide; Revenue Testing Audit Program ...
www.auditnet.org/asapm&f.htm - 157k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

df49f (X)
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entry
Jana Cole (X)
3recognition audit/control
df49f (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrôle de comptabilisation
recognition audit/control


Explanation:
vous avez l'air de vous noyer dans cette traduction financière!! et en plus avec les IFRS, même les experts (comptables ou traducteurs) s'y perdent, alors les pauvres novices...! :-)

to recognize=comptabiliser (sous un poste donné)
recognition=comptabilisation

... International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) Checklist (Nov 04) ... Revenue Recognition Audit Guide; Revenue Testing Audit Program ...
www.auditnet.org/asapm&f.htm - 157k - En cache - Pages similaires

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrôle de comptabilisation
entry


Explanation:
Source: Barron's "Mastering French Business Vocabulary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-23 21:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go along with \"audit\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-23 22:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go along with \"audit\"

Jana Cole (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search