(CA 2000 > 300 K euros)

English translation: FY2000 Revenue >€300,000

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(CA 2000 > 300 K euros)
English translation:FY2000 Revenue >€300,000
Entered by: xxxdf49f

18:58 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: (CA 2000 > 300 K euros)
This appears on a CV next to a job title: "Vice président et Trésorier (CA 2000 > 300 K euros)"

I believe CA is a reference to the amount of sales, but is the amount 2000 Euros, or is it 2,000,000? 'K' just stands for 1000, right?

Thanks in advance!
Kelvin Wu
FY2000 Revenue >300K/Euro 300,000
Explanation:
i.e. Revenue for year 2000 in excess of 300,000 Euro

If this is for Europe, the standard term for Chiffre d'affaires under IFRS is now "Revenue" (remplaçant "Sales" or the UK "Turnover")
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, and thanks for the tip df49f.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FY2000 Revenue >300K/Euro 300,000
xxxdf49f
4CA= chiffre d'affaires = Sales
sktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CA= chiffre d'affaires = Sales


Explanation:
The amount is more than 300,000.00 euros in the year 2000


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FY2000 Revenue >300K/Euro 300,000


Explanation:
i.e. Revenue for year 2000 in excess of 300,000 Euro

If this is for Europe, the standard term for Chiffre d'affaires under IFRS is now "Revenue" (remplaçant "Sales" or the UK "Turnover")

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, and thanks for the tip df49f.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search