acte de délégation imparfaite

English translation: partial assignment document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte de délégation imparfaite
English translation:partial assignment document
Entered by: Paul Stevens

17:35 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: acte de délégation imparfaite
In an "Avenant de mise en gage de contrat d'assurance sur la vie":

"Il est convenu que le produit net de prélèvement libératoire des rachats partiels demandés par le Créancier-Gagiste sera versé par l'Assureur à l’agent des sûretés au nom et pour le compte des délégataires tels que désignés dans l’acte de délégation imparfaite annexé aux présentes."
Paul Stevens
new obligation assignment document
Explanation:
This is the ball park, anyway...

La délégation

Les articles 1275 et suivants du Code Civil traitent de la délégation. La délégation dite parfaite est l’opération par laquelle un débiteur, le déléguant, obtient d’un tiers, le délégué, généralement son propre débiteur, qu’il s’oblige envers son créancier, le délégataire, et que ce dernier le décharge corrélativement de sa propre obligation. Cette délégation aussi appelée délégation novatoire opère substitution d’un rapport juridique nouveau à un autre, ainsi les mêmes observations que pour la novation lui sont opposables.

***Il y a délégation imparfaite lorsque, sur invitation du déléguant, le délégué prend envers le délégataire un engagement nouveau, sans que les relations existantes entre les parties soient remises en cause.*** Même si la délégation simple n’emporte pas novation à proprement parler, elle suppose quand même ***la création d’un engagement nouveau et ceci est contradictoire avec l’hypothèse où le solde de chaque participant est nul et qu’aucun paiement ou livraison n’a lieu.****

1-3 Essai de qualification


I think what this is, is; Pledging of Rights....right?> So, there is a pledgor and a pledgor..who are signing over rights...so it's the rights assignment document or the rights transfer document...don't know which..but the main point is in the French..it is a document [transfer or assignment] to which a new obligation has been added.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-24 18:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: assignment renewal or extension document..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-24 18:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THis is one of those viatical deals, isn\'t it? pretty awful..anwya

take a look:
... Many life insurance contracts lack portability, and can only be realised prior
... If there are some circumstances where the pledging of life insurance ...
www.sec-com.govt.nz/publications/ documents/insurance/insure11.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently asked questions
... by a life insurance company pursuant to the terms of the life insurance contract,
... assigning, pledging, hypothecating or in any other manner, of life ...
****www.viatical.org****/key_defs/Tennessee_defs.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently asked questions
... by a life insurance company under the terms of the life insurance contract,
... underwriting, selling, transferring, assigning, pledging, hypothecating, ...
www.viatical.org/key_defs/N.Carolina_defs.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.viatical.org ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-24 18:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The document, as I see it, extends or adds to an existing assignment [of rights] document....you can take it from there...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-24 19:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or renews..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1contract of guarantee
Peter Freckleton
4 -1new obligation assignment document
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 -2imperfect delegation act
abiggers


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
imperfect delegation act


Explanation:
I believe.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): please abiggers...please
19 mins
  -> What do you mean, Jane?

disagree  Colin Smith: she means don't just translate each word separately and hope that it means something in English!
1904 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
new obligation assignment document


Explanation:
This is the ball park, anyway...

La délégation

Les articles 1275 et suivants du Code Civil traitent de la délégation. La délégation dite parfaite est l’opération par laquelle un débiteur, le déléguant, obtient d’un tiers, le délégué, généralement son propre débiteur, qu’il s’oblige envers son créancier, le délégataire, et que ce dernier le décharge corrélativement de sa propre obligation. Cette délégation aussi appelée délégation novatoire opère substitution d’un rapport juridique nouveau à un autre, ainsi les mêmes observations que pour la novation lui sont opposables.

***Il y a délégation imparfaite lorsque, sur invitation du déléguant, le délégué prend envers le délégataire un engagement nouveau, sans que les relations existantes entre les parties soient remises en cause.*** Même si la délégation simple n’emporte pas novation à proprement parler, elle suppose quand même ***la création d’un engagement nouveau et ceci est contradictoire avec l’hypothèse où le solde de chaque participant est nul et qu’aucun paiement ou livraison n’a lieu.****

1-3 Essai de qualification


I think what this is, is; Pledging of Rights....right?> So, there is a pledgor and a pledgor..who are signing over rights...so it's the rights assignment document or the rights transfer document...don't know which..but the main point is in the French..it is a document [transfer or assignment] to which a new obligation has been added.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-24 18:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: assignment renewal or extension document..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-24 18:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THis is one of those viatical deals, isn\'t it? pretty awful..anwya

take a look:
... Many life insurance contracts lack portability, and can only be realised prior
... If there are some circumstances where the pledging of life insurance ...
www.sec-com.govt.nz/publications/ documents/insurance/insure11.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently asked questions
... by a life insurance company pursuant to the terms of the life insurance contract,
... assigning, pledging, hypothecating or in any other manner, of life ...
****www.viatical.org****/key_defs/Tennessee_defs.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently asked questions
... by a life insurance company under the terms of the life insurance contract,
... underwriting, selling, transferring, assigning, pledging, hypothecating, ...
www.viatical.org/key_defs/N.Carolina_defs.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.viatical.org ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-24 18:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The document, as I see it, extends or adds to an existing assignment [of rights] document....you can take it from there...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-24 19:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or renews..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Smith: I think you have not got the key point here, Peter F's explanation is the correct one
1904 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract of guarantee


Explanation:
As far as I can find out, in a 'délégation imparfaite' the original debtor remains liable, as in a contract of guarantee in the British legal system.
The délégation is 'imperfect' in the sense that it is not a complete and final assignment of liability that extinguishes and supersedes the original debtor's obligation to pay.


Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna purna: yes, for the record, this is exactly the meaning in the document I am currently working on...
1459 days

neutral  Colin Smith: explanation is right but the translation given doesn't reflect that meaning...
1904 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search