Politique de gestion menée

English translation: What has your management policy been

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Politique de gestion menée
English translation:What has your management policy been
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

19:02 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bonds
French term or phrase: Politique de gestion menée
This term occurs in a question and answer session about a bond fund. What I really want to know is whether "menée" modifies "politique" or "gestion". The term doesn't occur again other than in the body of the question. Thanks!

context:
Quelle est Politique de gestion menée et les perspectives pour l’année 2005 ?
Kelvin Wu
What has your management policy been
Explanation:
this is one of those French verbs that do not necessarily require translation..structure of French ..

on mene une politique in French..in English, you have a policy or use a policy.... get how that works?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-25 22:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In French, you cannot just say: Quel politique de gestion avez vous eu? Unless it is purely spoken..the verb that goes with une politique is mener une politique..

Le governement Bush a mene une politique de je ne sais quoi

The Bush government has had a blah blah blah policy..

One understands these kinds of structure in French as one\'s level in French gets better...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-25 22:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) what has been your management policy
or
2) What has x\';s management policy been

or

3) What management policy has there been



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 27 mins (2005-04-26 19:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quel est la politique de gestion mene? [the interview asks]

yes, it can be present but it seems to me that is a cut...between up to now and the future ....so, stylistically present perfect might be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 28 mins (2005-04-26 19:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF it were straight present, the French would read; Quel est votre politque de gestion?

Since the French has the Mene + the year 2004 int he next sentence it implies:

up to now cut the future.,in 2004
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Yes, Jane, you're right about it being past policy; I should have provided more context. Thanks to everybody for their input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5What has your management policy been
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1active management policy
MurielP (X)
4 +1the management method / approach (carried out )
JH Trads
4both
sarahl (X)
4what is (your) management policy and what are the prospects for....
CMJ_Trans (X)
3management led policy
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active management policy


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it:

What is the current management policy and what are the forecasts for 2005?



MurielP (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
30 mins

agree  VBaby
2 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): not current..what have they been [up to the time of speaking]
1 day 2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Politique de gestion menée
management led policy


Explanation:
letting the management have a say

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no..that would be une polique mene par la direction
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Politique de gestion menée
the management method / approach (carried out )


Explanation:
menée modifies politique, and means : carried out, developed, which can be considered as redundant to some extent




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-25 19:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the management strategy (which is) followed - enforced....

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  egunn: or: management strategy pursued
47 mins
  -> thanks Philip, your suggestion is better :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Politique de gestion menée
both


Explanation:
this is about a management policy.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is (your) management policy and what are the prospects for....


Explanation:
This is in the present - what policy is being pursued/followed

I would even say 'What is your present/current management policy', in some cases but here I would be taling liberties since I don't have the rest of the text to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 06:27:56 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

taKing liberties - typo

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): quel est votre politique de gestion>? What is your management politique..Quel est la politique de gestion menée..implies until now up to the time I the speaker am interviewing you..
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Politique de gestion menée
What has your management policy been


Explanation:
this is one of those French verbs that do not necessarily require translation..structure of French ..

on mene une politique in French..in English, you have a policy or use a policy.... get how that works?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-25 22:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In French, you cannot just say: Quel politique de gestion avez vous eu? Unless it is purely spoken..the verb that goes with une politique is mener une politique..

Le governement Bush a mene une politique de je ne sais quoi

The Bush government has had a blah blah blah policy..

One understands these kinds of structure in French as one\'s level in French gets better...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-25 22:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) what has been your management policy
or
2) What has x\';s management policy been

or

3) What management policy has there been



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 27 mins (2005-04-26 19:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quel est la politique de gestion mene? [the interview asks]

yes, it can be present but it seems to me that is a cut...between up to now and the future ....so, stylistically present perfect might be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 28 mins (2005-04-26 19:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF it were straight present, the French would read; Quel est votre politque de gestion?

Since the French has the Mene + the year 2004 int he next sentence it implies:

up to now cut the future.,in 2004

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Yes, Jane, you're right about it being past policy; I should have provided more context. Thanks to everybody for their input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): don't forget to make the past participle agree with the preceding noun....
8 hrs
  -> whatever....I am a French reader when I translate not a writer..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search