durcissement

English translation: tightening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:durcissement
English translation:tightening
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

19:29 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bonds
French term or phrase: durcissement
This term occurs in a question and answer session about a bond fund. Reference is made to trends in European monetary policy. The dictionary indicates something along the lines of "intensification" but how can monetary policy intensify?

Thanks for any suggestions!

context:
Ce mouvement semble devoir perdurer avec la poursuite de la remontée des taux directeurs américains, et s’accentuer à terme, avec le ***durcissement*** probable de la politique monétaire européenne d’ici la fin de l’année.
Kelvin Wu
tightening
Explanation:
possible tightening of monetary policy, ...
www.bankofcanada.ca/en/conference/2003/learned.pdf
further monetary tightening and the abolition of the daily exchange rate ...
www.imf.org/external/np/exr/facts/asia.pdf
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen! Thank you all for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tightening
suezen
4hardening
Assimina Vavoula
4toughening
Leonid Gornik
4hardening
Andrew Bruch
3to take tougher stands
Gaelle THIBAULT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tightening


Explanation:
possible tightening of monetary policy, ...
www.bankofcanada.ca/en/conference/2003/learned.pdf
further monetary tightening and the abolition of the daily exchange rate ...
www.imf.org/external/np/exr/facts/asia.pdf

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen! Thank you all for your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
12 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  HelenG
30 mins
  -> thanks Helen

agree  egunn
34 mins
  -> thanks Philip

agree  VBaby
1 hr
  -> thanks VBaby

agree  Sara Freitas
10 hrs
  -> thanks Sara

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take tougher stands


Explanation:
this is what I would suggest. Hope it helps!

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardening


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure what the difference would be between tightening and hardening - or toughening for that matter. The google concordance search reveales 225K matches for "tightening" and "monetary policy", and 25K matches for "hardening" and "monetary policy". "Toughening" comes in at a lowly 5K.

Andrew Bruch
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toughening


Explanation:
thoughening - this is what it is


    www.thedailystar.com/news/ stories/2001/12/06/schboard.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardening


Explanation:
http://ideas.repec.org/p/yor/yorken/98-17.html
http://ideas.repec.org/p/cpr/ceprdp/1906.html

http://europa.eu.int/comm/economy_finance/emu_history/docume...

http://www0.gsb.columbia.edu/faculty/fmishkin/PDFpapers/w761...

http://www.hindu.com/biz/2004/11/08/stories/2004110800611500...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-26 06:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cerdi.org/Colloque/IDREC2001/Wang_Loh.pdf
http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/resact/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-26 06:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://in.rediff.com/money/2004/sep/16guest.htm

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search