caisse des depots

English translation: leave French name with explanation in brackets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caisse des depots
English translation:leave French name with explanation in brackets
Entered by: Mary Quinn

19:37 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: caisse des depots
This term appears in a news article concering "biens juifs".
Mary Quinn
United States
a state run French trade export outfit/bank
Explanation:
la Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations...I'll let you look it up...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 19:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is Not A Translation..it is an explanation..so you can look it up...

Translation Solution: Official name in italics (English translation here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-27 20:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s blurb from the World Bank from which you can derive an explanation to put in brackets:

Caisse des Dépôts was first founded in 1816 to safeguard private deposits requiring a high degree of protection, and to use the funds collected to advance the country\'s social and economic development.
Its primary duty is to guarantee financial security. CDC is therefore ***entrusted by law with the management of funds held on regulated deposit accounts, and particularly the 48 million \"Livret A\" and \"Livret d\'Epargne Populaire\" tax-exempt savings accounts.*** CDC also manages deposits held by French public notaries, escrow deposits, funds held by social security agencies and numerous pension and insurance funds.

Its second duty is to invest the funds thus collected in the public interest and to help advance France\'s social and economic development. CDC therefore supports national and local government policy, including public housing financing, urban development and help for the disenfranchised, and equity support for small and medium-sized businesses.

Caisse des Dépôts differs from other financial institutions in that it undertakes both \"public interest\" and competitive activities. Hence, a group of companies has grown up around the public institution, involved in a broad range of businesses encompassing the capital markets, life and health insurance and local development support services.

The two types of activity are clearly separated within the organization although there is a fruitful relationship between the two, fostering a corporate culture within the public institution and encouraging the competitive businesses to comply with rigorous professional practices, to take a long-term view and to consider the social implications of their decisions.

With a long history in the service of its country and, for the last few years, in the throes of adapting to an international environment, Caisse des Dépôts can offer flexible, imaginative solutions to changing needs and meet the challenges imposed by globalization and European integration, while continuing to contribute to regional development and urban renewal.


Participants from this
Organization World Bank Staff at this
Organization
Malecot, Charles H
Sidzina, Nathalie B.

Chabrillat, Pascale
Gautier, Maryse D.
Lambert, Olivier J.

Another solution: use an asterisk and put in a footnote
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Administrative department of the French government, in charge of investing and lending public money
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 +1a state run French trade export outfit/bank
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administrative department of the French government, in charge of investing and lending public money


Explanation:
Harrap's dictionary.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Harrap's is wrong..it is not an administrative department
27 mins

agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: It is a French gvt institution in that offers a safe haven for deposits.It is administrative in that sense
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a state run French trade export outfit/bank


Explanation:
la Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations...I'll let you look it up...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 19:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is Not A Translation..it is an explanation..so you can look it up...

Translation Solution: Official name in italics (English translation here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-27 20:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s blurb from the World Bank from which you can derive an explanation to put in brackets:

Caisse des Dépôts was first founded in 1816 to safeguard private deposits requiring a high degree of protection, and to use the funds collected to advance the country\'s social and economic development.
Its primary duty is to guarantee financial security. CDC is therefore ***entrusted by law with the management of funds held on regulated deposit accounts, and particularly the 48 million \"Livret A\" and \"Livret d\'Epargne Populaire\" tax-exempt savings accounts.*** CDC also manages deposits held by French public notaries, escrow deposits, funds held by social security agencies and numerous pension and insurance funds.

Its second duty is to invest the funds thus collected in the public interest and to help advance France\'s social and economic development. CDC therefore supports national and local government policy, including public housing financing, urban development and help for the disenfranchised, and equity support for small and medium-sized businesses.

Caisse des Dépôts differs from other financial institutions in that it undertakes both \"public interest\" and competitive activities. Hence, a group of companies has grown up around the public institution, involved in a broad range of businesses encompassing the capital markets, life and health insurance and local development support services.

The two types of activity are clearly separated within the organization although there is a fruitful relationship between the two, fostering a corporate culture within the public institution and encouraging the competitive businesses to comply with rigorous professional practices, to take a long-term view and to consider the social implications of their decisions.

With a long history in the service of its country and, for the last few years, in the throes of adapting to an international environment, Caisse des Dépôts can offer flexible, imaginative solutions to changing needs and meet the challenges imposed by globalization and European integration, while continuing to contribute to regional development and urban renewal.


Participants from this
Organization World Bank Staff at this
Organization
Malecot, Charles H
Sidzina, Nathalie B.

Chabrillat, Pascale
Gautier, Maryse D.
Lambert, Olivier J.

Another solution: use an asterisk and put in a footnote


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: yes for foot note explanation - Name should not be translated - Would you translate "Bank of America" ?
1 hr
  -> I never said it should..I said put in the full name in French and in parenthesis put an "explanatory comment "..anyway, that is what I meant

agree  gad
5 hrs

disagree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: the above explanation is obviously correct.Why then throw in Export/imports? This is handled by COFACE.
10 hrs
  -> Yes....I was originally thinking of the COFACE..got confused at first...thanx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search