connectique avec les brokers pour XXXX et YYYY

English translation: in charge of the interface with the brokers

23:56 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / IT and asset management
French term or phrase: connectique avec les brokers pour XXXX et YYYY
On the CV of an individual working as a project director in a large banking concern that has undergone a recent merger (merger between XXXX and YYYY); he works in Asset Management. Is this a reference to an actual physical device (such as a router or a connector)? It seems like it might be the stylized name for something else though the guy does have a Computer Science background. What do you think?

Thanks!

-Responsable de l’accompagnement des utilisateurs du pôle de gestion d’actif pendant le chantier de fusion: Recherche de solutions au moindre coût pour les évolutions nécessaires du SI de XXXX , rédaction de modes opératoires, formation des utilisateurs.
-Parallèlement , en charge de la ***connectique*** avec les brokers pour XXXX et YYYY.
Kelvin Wu
English translation:in charge of the interface with the brokers
Explanation:
Sounds either as if he has created a software/hardware system for interfacing with the brokers or perhaps it is simply an image being used to say that he is responsible for relations between his part of the biusiness and the brokers. Either way, using "interface" as abovee should enable you to keep both of those interpretations open. Or you could ask the client for clarification and come up with something more direct and precise.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions. I went with "interface". I didn't use "connector industry" because it would have been too specific were it not the right term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in charge of the interface with the brokers
mckinnc
4in charge of the connector industry with brokers for xxx and yyy
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connectique
in charge of the connector industry with brokers for xxx and yyy


Explanation:
This fits in with a scientific IT background and broker is English anyway...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in charge of the interface with the brokers


Explanation:
Sounds either as if he has created a software/hardware system for interfacing with the brokers or perhaps it is simply an image being used to say that he is responsible for relations between his part of the biusiness and the brokers. Either way, using "interface" as abovee should enable you to keep both of those interpretations open. Or you could ask the client for clarification and come up with something more direct and precise.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions. I went with "interface". I didn't use "connector industry" because it would have been too specific were it not the right term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search