automatisé (question about grammar)

English translation: automated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:automatisé (question about grammar)
English translation:automated
Entered by: Bono

00:08 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / IT and asset management
French term or phrase: automatisé (question about grammar)
On the CV of an individual working as a project director in a large banking concern that has undergone a recent merger; he works in Asset Management. What is "automatisé" modifying? If it should be "automatisés", what might it refer to? Was this word even intended as an adjective?

Thanks for clarifying!

Implémentation à XXX (filiale gestion quantitative) des outils dédiés aux activités de négociation action sur les marchés financiers ***automatisé*** de bout en bout sans rupture de chaîne (full STP)
Kelvin Wu
I might be totally wrong (and sleepy ) but ...
Explanation:
What about if it refers to the financial markets alone? He only deals with the tools aimed at helping negotiations carried out solely about automated or computerized financial markets?

I suppose their could be either a need for enough personnel in that area to part the workload between markets coming through "marchés financiers automatisés" and those not solely using that mode. You know like online banking or credit enquiry? You fill in a form, everything is computerized, you never see a real human being looking at what you filled in, and from start to finish your demand is checked by a machine according to very fixed criteria and totally unsuitable to anyone who isn't working for wages for example? I recall from one such form I came across with a client once, that a company had dared calling these "credit-related negotiations". Although negotiating with a machine is unlikely to happen.

And this would be set against its more "humane" variation: filling in a computerized form, going trough general processes thanks to a computer program but somewhere half-way through, a human financier would be looking at it and starting on the negotiation part.

Last possibility being that as often with mergers, some people are kept with "non-jobs" or with temporarely falsely specific jobs. Hence additions and additions to a former or a general title, without any practical meaning when oen starts and think about it.

Good luck whichever it is!
Selected response from:

Bono
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I might be totally wrong (and sleepy ) but ...
Bono
3trading activities
sarahl (X)
2See comment below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatisé (question about grammar)
I might be totally wrong (and sleepy ) but ...


Explanation:
What about if it refers to the financial markets alone? He only deals with the tools aimed at helping negotiations carried out solely about automated or computerized financial markets?

I suppose their could be either a need for enough personnel in that area to part the workload between markets coming through "marchés financiers automatisés" and those not solely using that mode. You know like online banking or credit enquiry? You fill in a form, everything is computerized, you never see a real human being looking at what you filled in, and from start to finish your demand is checked by a machine according to very fixed criteria and totally unsuitable to anyone who isn't working for wages for example? I recall from one such form I came across with a client once, that a company had dared calling these "credit-related negotiations". Although negotiating with a machine is unlikely to happen.

And this would be set against its more "humane" variation: filling in a computerized form, going trough general processes thanks to a computer program but somewhere half-way through, a human financier would be looking at it and starting on the negotiation part.

Last possibility being that as often with mergers, some people are kept with "non-jobs" or with temporarely falsely specific jobs. Hence additions and additions to a former or a general title, without any practical meaning when oen starts and think about it.

Good luck whichever it is!

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTrad: automated financial markets, definitely. Someone is learning to type.
23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tony M: The way you've explained it, this certainly seems the most convincing idea to me, on reflection.
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatisé (question about grammar)
trading activities


Explanation:
what else? I'm using common sense more than anything else here...

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
automatisé (question about grammar)
See comment below...


Explanation:
My gut feeling is that it ought to have been 'automatiséés' and qualifies 'activités', since to my mind, these are the best bet for a) automation, b) 'from start to finish' and c) 'without interruption'

But as you say, it is very far from clear...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search