regler le sort d'eventuelles oppositions

English translation: to deal with any [or possible] objections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:regler le sort d'eventuelles oppositions
English translation:to deal with any [or possible] objections
Entered by: canaria

12:27 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: regler le sort d'eventuelles oppositions
Power granted to the Board of Directors in relation to share buy-backs and cancellation of shares
canaria
United Kingdom
to deal with any [or possible] objections
Explanation:
opposition is the "legal" word for objection...here, objections from some members of the board or group of shareholders re the buyback...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to deal with any [or possible] objections
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4to decide on possible oppositions
Version Legal & Patent
3to deal with possible opposition
Gaelle THIBAULT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to deal with possible opposition


Explanation:
this is what I would suggest

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to decide on possible oppositions


Explanation:
regler le sort is to reach a final decision on oppositions. Good Luck

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to deal with any [or possible] objections


Explanation:
opposition is the "legal" word for objection...here, objections from some members of the board or group of shareholders re the buyback...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search