reprise d’entreprise.

English translation: takeover

23:46 Oct 28, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / CV
French term or phrase: reprise d’entreprise.
taking over?
Baadshah
English translation:takeover
Explanation:
of some sort, normally, but with fuller context it could possibly be something else.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3takeover
Bourth (X)
4buying an existing business
Richard Hedger


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reprise d’entreprise.
takeover


Explanation:
of some sort, normally, but with fuller context it could possibly be something else.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): corporate takeover, yes. is that your new house?
2 hrs

agree  LydieC
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reprise d’entreprise.
buying an existing business


Explanation:
this is generally a term for buying an existing small to medium sized business (going concern).

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search