Societe par actions simplifiee

English translation: simplified joint stock company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société par actions simplifiée (SAS)
English translation:simplified joint stock company
Entered by: VBaby

18:04 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Societe par actions simplifiee
Context:
I just have the name of a company on a letterhead and the phrase "Societe par actions simplifiee"

Anyone know the term used in English?

Thanks in advance
engfran
United Kingdom
simplified joint stock company
Explanation:
Type of legal incorporation created in 1994.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="simplified joint stock...
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3simplified joint stock company
VBaby
4 -1company with simplified shares
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simplified joint stock company


Explanation:
Type of legal incorporation created in 1994.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="simplified joint stock...


    Reference: http://www.airbus.com/about/pioneers.asp
    Reference: http://www.faccparisfrance.com/them/document327.htm
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
1 hr

agree  BOB DE DENUS
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: A couple of defs: www.airbus.com/about/overview.asp; www.finances.gouv.fr/minefi/e-ministere/e_minefi_ang/glossa...
12 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
company with simplified shares


Explanation:


... control through one or several auditors, notably for SA’s, SAS (Companies with simplified
shares), SARL’s and EURL if they exceed certain thresholds, GIE and ...
www.albo.org/uk_francia.htm


companies with simplified shares
http://jupiter.u-3mrs.fr/~ac020www/D00LYRGB.htm


    Reference: http://www.albo.org/uk_francia.htm
    Reference: http://jupiter.u-3mrs.fr/~ac020www/D00LYRGB.htm
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VBaby: Simplifiee (singular) refers to the company, not to the shares (actions, plural)
11 mins
  -> Oops...Indeed it does. Thanks VBaby!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search