portée

English translation: converted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:portée
English translation:converted
Entered by: Linda Young (X)

14:09 Jan 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
French term or phrase: portée
La quantité des titres sera ajustée en fonction de la nouvelle valeur nominale portéé en euro.
Linda Young (X)
expressed in euros / converted into euros
Explanation:
plutôt "exprimée en " puisqu'il s'agit de la "nouvelle" valeur.
L'ancienne valeur a été "convertie" en euros.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, much appreciated
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expressed in euros / converted into euros
DPolice
4carried over
LHMP


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expressed in euros / converted into euros


Explanation:
plutôt "exprimée en " puisqu'il s'agit de la "nouvelle" valeur.
L'ancienne valeur a été "convertie" en euros.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, much appreciated
Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
42 mins

agree  & Associates (X)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carried over


Explanation:
as in ledgers, the balance carried over from page to page, or account to account

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search