kinématique

English translation: process elements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éléments de kinématique
English translation:process elements
Entered by: Rob Grayson

08:14 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial software application
French term or phrase: kinématique
This term is found in a technical guide to a rather complex piece of software used by a mortgage provider to manage all their loan accounts. In case it's relevant, I'll also specify that the provider in question is a company that has loans assigned to it by first line banks and mortgage providers. (I.E. first line bank sells loan to customer, then hands it off to this company to do all the setup and administration).

The guide basically goes through each aspect of the software (essentially a complex database application) in detail. One of the sections about half way through is called "Elements de Kinématique". The previous section describes various types of event that can be recorded in the database, whereas this section talks about the process the user has to go through to accomplish various things (e.g. how to cancel a previously entered event).

The only two definitions I can find for "kinématique" are (1) a non-interactive video sequence inserted into a video game, and (2) kinematic/kinematics - of or pertaining to a branch of physics that deals with motion. Neither seems to be relevant.

The term is not mentioned anywhere else in the document.

Has anyone come across this before, or does anyone have any insight into what it means in this context?

Thanks in advance....
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
user procedures/processes
Explanation:
Sounds like you answered the question yourself! If the section talks about

"the process the user has to go through to accomplish various things",

then the author must be referring to user "movements", which would be more commonly called processes or procedures (or actions - something along those lines).
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thanks, Sylvia - I used "processes" in the end. We sometimes answer the question ourselves without realising, or maybe just need a little reassurance :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kinematics
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3 +1user procedures/processes
Sylvia Smith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinematics


Explanation:
Définition :
Étude ayant pour objet la description géométrique des mouvements et la trajectoire des mobiles.


Note(s) :
Il existe des logiciels destinés à l'animation d'objets 3D articulés - acteurs de synthèse, robots, animaux - basée sur la cinématique inverse. L'animation ainsi créée est souvent insérée dans un programme d'animation plus général.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-22 08:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We investigate the general problem of how to model the kinematics of stock prices ... accepted for International J. of Theoretical and Applied Finance ...
www.citebase.org/search?submit=1&author=Serva, M

Mathematical Modelling in Modern Technologies and Finance ... Kinematics of continuous media. Applications II: Introduction to the Calculus of Variations. ...
www.mathtechfin.math.ntua.gr/english/course.php?id=7

Applied Kinematics CVS Viewer puts over 30 years of vehicles ... It automatically displays financial answers on a two dimension grid as you enter or update ...
www.vicman.net/lib/canadian.htm

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Béatrice, mais j'ai un peu de mal à voir la pertinence de cette définition...ce logiciel n'a rien à voir avec l'animation d'objets.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: You seem to have completely missed the point of the question, which was that this is "not" about kinematics in the sense of the definition you have quoted.
7 mins
  -> But it is used for finance purposes, graphics, financial models etc...

agree  zaphod: It is used in the context of cause and effect: If a loan is based on volatile collateral market forces can have a kinematic effect on the outcome of the loan. The software can perhaps "predict" behaviour over the life of the note.
32 mins
  -> Thanks Zaphod

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user procedures/processes


Explanation:
Sounds like you answered the question yourself! If the section talks about

"the process the user has to go through to accomplish various things",

then the author must be referring to user "movements", which would be more commonly called processes or procedures (or actions - something along those lines).

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thanks, Sylvia - I used "processes" in the end. We sometimes answer the question ourselves without realising, or maybe just need a little reassurance :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: RIghto. It is the kinematic outcome of a series of inputs
8 mins
  -> Thank you zaphod!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search