charrette

English translation: Hervé de Charrette ??

10:49 Nov 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial software application
French term or phrase: charrette
From a document detailing the structure and use of an application used for managing third party mortgage loans. This is an a section detailing the different types of renegotiation of loans that may occur. Context:

0 Pas de renégociation
1 Renégociation en PAP + autre prêt.
2 Transformation de prêt aidé.
3 PAP constant
4 Renégociation de ***Charrette***
5 Prêt privé en prêt privé (même produit).
6 Prêt privé en prêt privé (produit différent).
7 Renégo par TRIM en PAP mens

Thanks in advance.
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
English translation:Hervé de Charrette ??
Explanation:
I note your text has a capital C.

De Charrette was minister for Housing in the mid 90s, and it is always possible a law relating to mortgages bears his name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 12:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to write to him and ask, full contact details are at:
http://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/12/tribun/fiches_id/825.as...

You can even join his party!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 12:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depuis plusieurs années nous pensons qu'il serait très utile qu'un bilan d'application de l'article 29-1 de la loi du 10 juillet 1965, issu de la Loi DE CHARRETTE de 1994, soit réalisé.
(Rappel : l'article 29-1 prévoit la nomination d'un administrateur provisoire lorsque la copropriété est " en difficulté ").
http://www.unarc.asso.fr/site/actions/actiomoi/22juille.htm

Seems a little far removed from yr context ...

There is a decree of 1995 signed by de Charrette (and others) concerning the law of 1965 at http://www.droit.org/jo/19950217/JUSC9520098D.html

I don't know if this is the "loi de charrette".
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, you're spot on. (The doc talks later about "renégociation Scrivener" etc. as well.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2payment schedule
Sylvia Smith
1 +1Hervé de Charrette ??
Bourth (X)
1"last-gasp" negotiations
Marc Glinert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
payment schedule


Explanation:
Low confidence, but seem to fit the context. This is based on Johnathan's comment about "deadline".

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"last-gasp" negotiations


Explanation:
Hi Rob,
THis is a word I hear a fair amount, but I'm not at all sure of what it means.

From the context in which I hear it I suggest, very tentatively, that it could be something like the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-23 11:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘fraid not Rob. It’s more of an intuitive thing as to how I have heard the term used.

Although this interpretation would appear to be supported by this, from that most venerable ( ?!) of sources, Wikipedia

Thought to originate from the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris in the 19th Century, the word charrette is from the French for "cart" or "chariot". Student architects still working furiously on the grand illustrations that were their design presentations, literally in the cart, (en charrette) as they were wheeled through the streets of Paris on their way at the very last minute to turn in their work to their professors…

Perhaps some of our native Fr-speaking co-users will confirm or refute…

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marc, Do you have any examples of "charrette" being used in the sense of "last-gasp"? Thanks...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hervé de Charrette ??


Explanation:
I note your text has a capital C.

De Charrette was minister for Housing in the mid 90s, and it is always possible a law relating to mortgages bears his name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 12:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to write to him and ask, full contact details are at:
http://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/12/tribun/fiches_id/825.as...

You can even join his party!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 12:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depuis plusieurs années nous pensons qu'il serait très utile qu'un bilan d'application de l'article 29-1 de la loi du 10 juillet 1965, issu de la Loi DE CHARRETTE de 1994, soit réalisé.
(Rappel : l'article 29-1 prévoit la nomination d'un administrateur provisoire lorsque la copropriété est " en difficulté ").
http://www.unarc.asso.fr/site/actions/actiomoi/22juille.htm

Seems a little far removed from yr context ...

There is a decree of 1995 signed by de Charrette (and others) concerning the law of 1965 at http://www.droit.org/jo/19950217/JUSC9520098D.html

I don't know if this is the "loi de charrette".


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thank you, you're spot on. (The doc talks later about "renégociation Scrivener" etc. as well.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: well done Bourth - you see I only know the ex-Finance Ministers...//I only know their names Bourth - it's not as if I play rounds of golf with them
51 mins
  -> Namedropper! //Well come to the SFT conference Friday week and get an introduction to folk of that ilk!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search